About Concord
Our Staff
The Concord Curriculum
Our Achievements
Our Partners
News & Announcements
Links
Others
Home > Our Achievement > 2012

2012

PSLE Results

98.3 % passes (National Average : 97.6 %)
Achieving Cognitive Excellence (Aggregate: 26 5 and above, 275 and above)
SOH GEK SHUEN P6AMELBER ANG YU XUAN P6A
CHEN XINYI WENDY P6AJEANNE OUYANG JIAN JUN P6A
Achieving Cognitive Excellence (Aggregate: 255 and above)
TAN WEI RU AMANDA P6ATEO WEN TING VANESSA P6A
SOH KIAN HAO JUSTIN P6ACHUA HOONG KAI P6A
NAYLI IMANI BTE JUMARI P6BKWAK YOO JIN P6C
JIANG QIXIONG P6D
Commendation (Aggregate: 250 and above)
GRACE TAN LI XIN P6ARAEANN NG MIN HUI P6A
TIA FATIHAH BTE ABDUL RAZAK P6APAN TECK YONG P6A
JASLYN EWE AI JUAN P6AKHAIRUL AIZAT B MD HALIM P6A
LIM JUN YAN JORDAN P6AASHMITA JAYAPRAKASH P6A
RIKA NURMARIAH BTE SOPHIAN P6ATASNUYA TAIIN P6B
Foundation Course (Aggregate: 110 and above)
MUHAMED NAIF B MUHAMED SAFI P6HSALMAN FARIDZ B SAID P6H
MOHAMED FIMAN ISHAIRY B M F P6INORELIS AMIRAH BTE KAMARUDIN P6I

SOAR Award

The SOAR (Student of ALL Rounded) Development Award is awarded to model pupil who has excelled in academic results, holds leadership position at school level, excellent conduct grade, good attendance, outstanding in CCA and demonstrates school values.

2012
MELBER ANG

Singapore Youth Festival (SYF)

2012
ChoirGold with Honours
Indian DanceSilver
BandBronze
AngklungBronze
International DanceBronze

School Awards

2012 
Sustained Achievement Award (SAA/Sports)Sixth (2007 - 2012)
Total Defence Awards (Employers 3rd Tier)Meritorious Defence Partner Award (MDPA)
South West Clean and Green Canival 2012
Recycling Outreach Programme Sustained Achievement Award
Green School @ South West Award 2011
Under-9 Futsal Friendship Cup 2012nd Runners-Up
3R Awards 2012Primary Category - Gold Award
School's Green Audit Awards 2012Lotus Award
Cedar Paintball Invitation (for MOE staff) 2012 held at School of Paintball (SOP)rd Runners-up
NIQC (National Innovation and Quality Circle Convention)'Grow Concordians Programme' from P1 Level Silver Award 'SPIN: Stop Physical Inactivity Now' from PE department Silver Award

Academic Competitions

2012
ENGLISH LANGUAGE
National Scrabble Competition Senior Cup Category (Individual)Merit Award 
Grace Tan 6A
National Scrabble Competition Junior Bowl Category (Individual)Merit Award 
Visvaajit 4A 
Owen 4A 
Qi Jun 4A
Super Zone Scrabble CompetitionBest School Player for Concord, Junior Team 
Javen Tan Kang Le 4A 

Zonal First Runner-Up Junior Division 
Aedil Amizie 3A 
Nur Safiya (Team Captain) 3A 
Tan Chin Ler 3A 

Zonal Champion Junior Division 
Melinda Sydney 3A 
Soh Jia Xuan, Hannah (Team Captain) 3A 
Yeshada Anada Deshpande 4B 

Super Zonal Second Runner-up Junior Division 
Chua Qijun (Team Captain) 4A 
Oon Teng Yew, Owen 4A 
M Vishvaajit 4A
nd Super Zone Scrabble Competition Junior Team
Zonal Champion (WEST), Zonal WEST
st Runners-up

Super Zonal Champion
nd Runners-up
BIC Creative Writing Competition 2012 Published in the BIC Creative Story Writing Competition (issue 5).Chan Zhi Yang (5B)
26th YMCA Plain English Speaking Awards 2012Finalist in Lower Primary Category
MATHEMATICS
National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore (NMOS) organised by NUS High SchoolSilver Award 
Imtinan Hossain 5A 
Lee Qi Quan Jonathan 5A 
Joseph Chong Teik Yun 5B 

Bronze Award 
Pang Hong Ze 5C 
Sheng Jian Kai 5A 

Honourable Mention 
Chen Yue Ting 5A 
Christeen Tin 5A 
Lee Yi Hang 5A 
Neo Min Wei 5A 
Oh Hurock 5C
Brand's(R) Students' Sudoku Challenge 2012 (Lower Primary Category)Individual - 1 st 
Chong Yi Ting from 3A (2012)
Brand's(R) Students' Sudoku Challenge 2012Finalist for 
Sim Yi Sheng 5A 
Jonathan Lee 5A 
Fua Mei Xuan 5A 
Ang Zhen Yao 5A 
Hong Kyi 4A 
Chadwick Wong 3A 
Chong Yi Ting 3A 
Lee Yi Xuan 2C 
Lee Jun Fai 2B 
Ong Zi Qi 2F 

High Distinction 
Imtinan Hossain 5A 
Jonathan Lee 5A 
Liu Yan Qin 5A
2012 ICASDistinction 
Primary 3: 2 
Primary 4: 8 
Primary 5: 11 
Primary 6: 5
SCIENCE
West Spring Secondary "Spring Explorer" Science CompetitionOverall Champion 
Issac Chong Hao En 5A 
Sim Yi Sheng 5A 
Lee Hae Ri 5A 

Top Individual Award (Highest Individual Score) 
Issac Chong Hao En 5A
RGS Science Reloaded Competition3rd Runner-up 
Christeen Tin 5A 
Lee Hae Ri 5A 
Alvina Lim 5A 
Valencia 5A 
Joy Lee 5A
MEDIA RESOURCE LIBRARY
10,000 & More Fathers Reading!~ "Read a story with my Dad!" 2012One of the top five primary schools which submitted the most number of storybook review cards
CHINESE LANGUAGE
18 th National Inter-Primary School On-the-Spot Chinese Creative Writing Competition 2012Merit Award (Category B) 
Lee Yi Hang 5A
th National Primary Schools Co-operative Chinese Essay Writing Competition 2012nd Place 
Melber Ang Yu Xuan 6A 
Jiang Qi Xong 6D
th National Inter-School On-the-spot Chinese Poetry Writing Competition 2012st Place (Category B) 
Ren Jiayi 4D/CL4.1 

Merit Award (Category B) 
Lee Yi Hang 5A
2012 National Inter-primary On-the-spot Chinese Poetry Writing Competitionst Place, Group B (P3 & P4) 
Ren Jiayi 4D/CL4.1
rd National Brush and Pen Calligraphy CompetitionMerit Award 
Ren Jiayi 4D/CL4.1
Kampung Senang Charity & Education Foundation Chinese Essay CompetitionConsolation Prize 
Ouyang Jian Jun 6A/CL6.1 
Jaslyn Ewe Ai Juan 6A/CL6.1
My Paper (Singapore Press Holdings) Story Writing Competition Topic: If I Were a Chinese Teacher Selected and Published on 14 September 2012Du Xinbo 5B/CL5.1
2012 Reading Superstar Competition organised by MOE and the National Library Board
P5 Higher CL Category  Merit Award 
Lee Yi Hang 5A / CL5.1 
Sheng Jiankai 5A / CL5.1 

P5 CL Category Merit Award
Chen Yue San 5A / CL5.3 

P6 Higher CL Category Merit Award
Soh Gek Shuen 6A / CL6.1 

P6 CL Category Merit Award
Cynthia Lee Chieh Yu 6B / CL6.2
MALAY LANGUAGE
Story Telling Competition 'Juara Tok Selampit Riang Ria 2012'Gold Award 
Aedil Amizie B Mohd Juhari 

Bronze Award 
Sitti Izyan Izzati Bte Jamaludin 
Nurhamzah Bte Suandi 
Farah Qistynna Bte Aziz
Creative Writing Competition 'Karya Minda Kreatif Riang Ria 2012'Gold Award 
Nur Nellieriany Bte Mohd Hizam 3A 
Nur Safiya Bte Jemain 3A 

Silver Award 
Nurul Atiqah Binte Abu Bakar 5C
TAMIL LANGUAGE
Minmini 2012 Competition Organized by Raffles Institution (Junior College) Indian Cultural SocietyStand-up comedy competition Gokul (5D) - 2 nd Prize
Essay writing Competition Organized by Telok Blangah Community ClubConsolation Nelavai Sashank Reddy - 4A
Raffles Girls' School - Kala Utsavam 2012Poetry 
rd  Prize 
M IIakkiya 

Quiz 
nd Prize 
1. Barani s/o Selvanathan 
2. Chittal Meyyappan 
3. Anandaselvan Karthikmohan
Oil Junior Star - 2012 - 96.8FM ( A Mediacorp Production) - Savaal ChallengeConsolation Prize 
1. Prathyusha Raghunathan - 4A 
2. Vaishnavi - 5E 

Master of Ceremony 
Subramanian Suraj - 4D
Oratorical Competition - Primary 5 and 6 Associate of Singapore Tamil Writers Competitionrd Prize 
T Neshma - 6B
Singing Competition Organised by Jurong CC   rd Prize 
Nelavai Sashank Reddy - 4A
Tamil Singing Competition / 2012 Poet Pattukkottai Kalyansundram songs Organised by Tanglin CCnd Prize 
Vaishnavi 5E
th Inter-Primary School Talent Quest Competition 2012 Organised by Yew Tee CC IAECP1 (Fashion Parade) 
nd Prize 
Ahilan 1B 

Consolation 
Darshan 1E 
Fawwaz 1D 

P2 (Story-Telling) 
st Prize 
Shruteekha 2G 

Consolation 
Divya 2E 

P3 (Singing) 
3rd Prize 
Sadhana 3B 

Consolation 
Vithiyadhar 3A 

P4 (1-minute of Fame) 
st Prize 
Tharun Vigram 4B 

rd Prize 
Srinivasan Gayathri 4C 

Consolation 
Nelavai Shashank Reddy 4A 

P5 (Quiz) 
rd Prize 
M. IIakkiya 5A 
Barain 5D 

P6 (Essay Writing) 
st Prize 
T. Neshma 6B 

Consolation 
Chittal Meyyappan 6F

CCA Achievements

2012
ACTIVITIES 
ACHIEVEMENTS 
ART
ARTOctoburst! On-The-Spot Drawing Competition 
Merit Award 
Dorcas Ng 4A 
BROWNIES 
West Division Day 
(Recycled Cloth Craft Competition) 
2nd Runners-Up
ENVIRONMENTAL CLUB
3R Awards 2012 organised by NEA 
(Primary Category) 
Gold Award 
FLOORBALL
National Floorball (Plate) Championship 2012 
Senior Girls & Boys - Top 4 

Junior Boys - Top 4 
National Floorball (Bowl) Championship 2012 
Junior Girls - 1st Place 
RUGBY
West Zone Interschool Tournament 
Senior Boys - 3rd Runners-Up 

Junior Boys - 3rd Runners-Up 
SCOUTS
Bukit Panjang District Founder's Day Rally 2012 
Best Cheer and Best Dressed-Up Competition 
SEPAK TAKRAW
West Zone Interschool Tournament
Senior Boys - 2nd Runners-Up 
VOLLEYBALL
West Zone Volleyball Competition
Senior Girls - 2nd Runners-Up 

Staff's Personal Achievements

2012
2011 MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA, 2011)
Miss Yap Yan Ting, Sabrina