About Concord
Our Staff
The Concord Curriculum
Our Achievements
Our Partners
News & Announcements
Links
Others
Home > Our Achievement > 2013

2013

PSLE Results

98.5 % passes (National Average : 97.5 %)
Commendation (Aggregate: 250 and above)
CHEN YUETING P6DSHENG JIANKAI P6D
LEE YI HANG P6DSIM YI SHENG P6D
CHAN YUE SAN P6DPEH XIN RU, CELESTE P6D
PUAN YI LE P6DHADI HAMIZAN B MOHD HISHAM P6D
LEE ZHANG YI P6DCHRISTEEN TIN P6D
ISSAC CHONG HAO EN P6DWU XINGYI P6D
KOH HUI-MIN JOLYN P6DM ILAKKIYA P6D
LEE HAE RI P6DEVANGELINE NGA JIA YING P6D
MATHIAS CHIN P6DFUA MEI XUAN P6D
PRESHIKA DAS P6DARYAN JAIN P6D
TAN SWEE HO P6EDU XINBO P6D
KANG MEI TING, KIMI P6DPANG HONG ZE P6D
Foundation Course (Aggregate: 110 and above)
TAN XIN YU P6CSONIA TRISHA A R P6B
MOHAMMAD AKASYAH B ISHAK P6CBRIDGET GOH WEI BING P6C
XAVIER SEE WEIXIANG P6CNURRAFIKAH BTE JAMIL P6C
MOHAMMED FIRAS NUR AMIN B M P6C

SOAR Award

The SOAR (Student of ALL Rounded) Development Award is awarded to model pupil who has excelled in academic results, holds leadership position at school level, excellent conduct grade, good attendance, outstanding in CCA and demonstrates school values. 

2013
LEE YI HANG 

Singapore Youth Festival (SYF)

2013
ArtCertificate of Recognition

School Awards

2013
3rd Tier Meritorious Defence Partner AwardSixth (2008 - 2013)
Quality School Partnership Award 2013
3Rs Award 2013Gold Award
School Green Audit Award 2013Lotus Award (2nd year)

Academic Competitions

CHINESE LANGUAGE
National Chinese Creative Writing (Category A)nd Place 
Ren Jiayi CL5.1 / 5F
2013 National Inter-Primary On The Spot Chinese Poetry Writing Competitionst Position (Category A) 
Ren Jiayi CL5.1 / 5F
Singapore-Malaysia Bilingual Olympiad 2013Top 30 
Liang Chu Wen CL6.1 / 6E
19 th National Primary School Creative Writing CompetitionMerit Award (Category A) 
Ren Jia Yi CL5.1 / 5F
th National Primary Schools Co-operative Chinese Essay Writing Competitionnd Position 
Puan Yi Le CL6.1 / 6D 
Ren Jia Yi CL5.1 / 5F
ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Super Zone Schools Scrabble Competition (West Zone)
Overall Champion (Junior Team)Overall Champion (Senior Team)
J1 
Kok Nuan Fei 
Nicole Chiong 
Eunice Ang
S1 
Lee Yi Hang 
Adam 
Hadi
J2 
Audi 
N. Aravind 
Vithiyadhar
S2 
ChanYue San 
Sowmitra 
Yeshada
J3 
Aedil 
Rohit 
Tan Chin Ler
S3 
Chua Qi Jun 
Vishvaajit 
Alyssa
J4 
Hannah Soh 
Chong Yi Ting 
Melinda Sydney Leo
S4 
Javen Tan 
Rick Tan 
Janisha
2013 Cluster DebateChampion Ilakkiya 6D 
Lee Yi Hang 6D 
Sheng Jian Kai 6D 
Siti Zulaikha 6D 
Wu Xing Yi 6D
MALAY LANGUAGE
Malay Language National Story Telling 'Juara Tok Selampit 2013'
Gold Award
Sharafinaz Bte Shawal

Silver Award
Nur 'Atiqah Bte Ibrahim
Nur Haziqah Bte Hairul Nizar
Malay Essay Writing Contest (National Level), "Karya Minda Kreatif 2013"
Gold Award
Nur Syafiqah Binte Mohd Kalib 6F

Silver Award
Nur Nellieriany Bte Mohd Hizam 4D
Siti Sarah Binte Abdul Rahman 5E

Bronze Award
Nadia Firzanah Binte Samsudin 5F
Cluster Spelling Competition "Kuiz Eja Tepat 2013"
Champions
Nur Irdina 3D
Md. Zuhairi 3D
MATHEMATICS
Asia-Pacific Mathematical Olympiad Competition organised by Hwa Chong Institution
Gold Award
Aryan Jain

Silver Award
Chan Koi Yin

Bronze Award
Sheng Jiankai
Jonathan Lee Qi Quan
Pang Hong Ze
Sim Yi Sheng
Brand's Student's Sudoku Challege 2013
rd Place (Lower Primary Category)
Abhishek Routray 2F

Champion (Upper Primary Category)
Yi Ting 4D
Power of M (Inter-school Mathematics Challenge)
th Place
Wang Hyeonwoo
Li Junzheng
Er Yi Jun, Eugene
Ooi Shi Hui
SCIENCE
Einstein's Cradle organised by Pioneer Junior College
st Place
Adi Hamizan B Mohammad Hisham 6D
Lee Yi Hang 6D
Isaac Chong Hao En 6D
Neo Min Wei 6D
Sim Yi Sheng 6D

nd Runners-up
Peh Xin Ru, Celeste 6D
Chen Yueting 6D
Chan Yue San 6D
Sheng Jiankai 6D
Pang Hong Ze 6D
TAMIL LANGUAGE
Tamil Language Debate 2013
National Champion
Shashank Reddy 5D
Prathusha 5D
Gayathri 5F
Tharun Vikram 5D
Tamil Language Competition 2013 (Singing)
th Place
Samyuktha 4B
Tamil Language Competition 2013 (Picture Writing)
th Place
Nelavai Shashank Reddy 5D

CCA Achievements

ACTIVITIESACHIEVEMENTS
BROWNIES
West Division Day (Family Tree Competition)Champion
West Division Day (Jigsaw Puzzle Competition)1st Runner-up
ENVIRONMENTAL CLUB
Green Schools @ South West 2012Gold Award
2013 Water Festival Competition (E-book & Game) organized by PUB
1st Runner-up
Darren Peck 4D
Lee Yi Heng 4D
Stacey Chan 4F
Sherina Raissa 5F
3R Awards (Primary Category)Gold Award
FLOORBALL
Friends of Floorball Challenge 2013Senior Boys - 3rd Place
Senior Girls - 2nd Place
Most Valuable Player (Boys)Aliff Bin Azhar 5A
National Primary School Floorball Championships 2013Senior Girls - Top 8
IT CLUB
National Photography Festival 2013 (Primary School)
Special Mention Award
Chong Jia Le 6D
Tan Vicki 6D
Stella Ang 6D
Ang Zhen Yao 6E

Best Individual Photo
Chong Jia Le 6D
National Infocomm Security Poster Design Competition 2013Top 20 Shruteekha
Senthilkumaran 3D
Lim Shih Fang 3D
RUGBY
West Zone Rugby Championships 2013 Sportsmanship Team AwardJunior Boys
SCOUTS
Frank Cooper Sands Award (for the assessment year 2012)Silver
SEPAK TAKRAW
West Zone Sepak Takraw Championships 2013Senior Team - 4th Position Junior Team - 4th Position
YOUNG ARTIST CLUB
Pennants Design On-The-Spot Art Competition
Consolation Prize
Soumil Saha 4E
SYF Art Competition 2013Certificate of Recognition
Xin Qing Yang 2D
Leticia Goh

Pupils' Achievements

National Inter-Primary School Sports Climbing Championship 2013Junior Boys Top Rope Final
Harris Erwim B Omar Shariff
Malcom Lim Jun Qi
Poh Cheng Kiat
Tan Gui Quant

Junior Boys Boulder
Amirul Haqim Bin Basuri
Harris Erwim B Omar Shariff
Malcom Lim Jun Qi
Poh Cheng Kiat
Tan Gui Quant
National Inter-Primary School Sports Climbing Championship 2013Senior Boys Top Rope Final
Abdul Rahman B Jamil
Luke Ng Yang Zhi
Mohd Aziq Bin Mohd Ali
Muhd Shazrul Bin Suherman

Senior Boys Boulder 7th Position
Abdul Rahman B Jamil
Aliff Bin Azhar
Luke Ng Yang Zhi
Mohd Aziq Bin Mohd Ali
Muhd Shazrul Bin Suherman
National Inter-Primary Super Outdoor Adventure Race (SOAR) 201311th Position
Ahmad Danial Bin Ali
Alson Ho Wei Quan
Chong Qi Xuan
Muhamad Danial Aiman
Futsal Friendship Cup 2013 @ Tampines Primary 
4th Runners-Up
Daanish Al-Haqq B Abdul Jalil
Mohamad Ishak B Abdul Rahman
Mohamed Amiruddin B Shahruddin
Clement Tan Yi Yong
Mohamad Arravy B Johar
Ahmad Hasbullah B Mohamed Safi
Dani'al Erwin Shah B Iskandarshah
Harris Erwin B Omar Shariff
Lutfi Hadi B Shahrizan
Mohamed Syafeeq Danish
Muhammad Amirul Haqim B Basuri
Ryan Lim Yuan Hwee
Aedil Amizie B Mohamed Juhari
Drake Wang Hyeonwoo
Muhammad Qamar Azfar B Muhammad
Akhilesh Nelson
Lutfi A'laina B Luqman Muhammad
Raiyan Li

Staff's Personal Achievements

2012 OLIVE Awards
  • Miss Kanmani d/o Mariyappan
  • Mdm Charlena Low Ming Lee
  • Mr Yow Jit Sin
  • Miss Huang Kaixin
  • Miss Fang Bee Hoon Joyce
  • Mdm Yap Huie Yuan
  • Mrs Tonnine Chua
  • Mr David Wang Tai Wee
  • Mdm Tan Hoon Nee
  • Miss Wong Siew Ling Joan
2012 President's Awards for Teachers
  • Mdm Lee Yiling
  • Mr Kua Choon Tat
  • Mrs Tracy Neo
  • Miss Heng Chwee Hong
  • Mdm Lee Aiy Suan Mona
  • Mdm Nur Jihan Kahar
  • Miss Jeanette Lay Jia Xin
  • Mr Ganges Lim Zi Yang
  • Mrs Pauline Chua
  • Mrs Sasi Santa
  • Mrs Esther Lee
  • Miss Ang Huey Chia
  • Mrs Saravethy Anne Raymond
  • Mdm Lena Chua
  • Mdm Pandora Wong Choon Sin
2012 OCA Winners (Individual and Team)
Caring Hearts (Individual)
  • Mr Chan Chin Ann
Determined Spirits (Team) 
  • Mdm Carol Lee Seok Yee
  • Mdm Siti Aishah Hussain
  • Mdm Vijayletchumi d/o Perisasamy
  • Miss Elaine Lee Sui Lyn
  • Mdm Nithiya d/o Krishnasamy
Enriched Minds (Team)
  • Mdm Toh Li Hiong
  • Mdm Poh Chiew Fong
  • Miss Huang Kaixin
  • Miss Queenie Choy
  • Mdm Qin Lingjun
  • Mdm Beh Ay Dih
Caring Hearts (Team)
  • Miss Wong Siew Ling
  • Mdm Hairulnisha Mohd. Yusof
  • Miss Lum Git Har Dawn
  • Mdm Mala d/o Ramiah
  • Mr Chan Chin Ann
2012 MOE Excellent Service Award (EXSA, 2012)
  • Mr Yusman B Tajap : Gold Award
  • Mr Yow Jit Sin : Silver Award
  • Mdm Mala Ramiah : Silver Award
National Day Awards 2013 "The Commendation Medal"
  • Miss Joan Wong

Quality School Partnership Award 2013