About Concord
Our Staff
The Concord Curriculum
Our Achievements
Our Partners
News & Announcements
Links
Others
Home > Our Achievement > 2014

2014

2014 Achievements

ACTIVITIES
ACHIEVEMENTS
ENGLISH
13 th Inter-school National Scrabble Competition
Team Event:
Senior Team – Champion Bowl Category
Junior Team – Champion Bowl Category

Individual Event:
1st position – Plate Category
Merit – Plate Category (2)
MATHEMATICS
RI Primary Mathematics World Contest (RIPMWC) 2014

th Interschool Sudoku Challenge

oktoAsia Power of M Competition

SASMO Contests



Inter-school Primary 6 Mathematics Contest

Singapore –Asia Pacific Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools 2014 (SMOPS)

Distinction (3)
Credit (1)

st position (team)

th Position

Gold (P4 - 5, P5 - 3)
Silver (P4 - 3, P5 -5)
Bronze (P4 - 3, P5 -11)

nd (Team)

Bronze (P6 - 2)

CHINESE LANGUAGE
th National Inter-Primary On-the spot Chinese Poetry Writing Competition

20 th National Primary Schools On-the-Spot Chinese Creative Writing Competition

Singapore-Malaysia Schools On-the-Spot Chinese Creative Writing Competition

Esplanade’​s Moonfest 2014


st position


nd position


rd position


Selected for display at the Esplanade Community Wall
MALAY LANGUAGE
National Pintar Peribahasa app Competition

Lam Soon Community Centre
Bulan Bahasa 2014 @Keat Hong (Storytelling Competition)

Distinction Award

nd position & Consolation prize

TAMIL LANGUAGE
Nee Soon South CC Story –Telling Competition

Bishan CC- Story Telling Competition

Tamil Language Competition- Organised by Telok Blangah CC




Tamil New Year Celebration 2014
Tamil Language Competition -Organised by Lam Soon CC



Tamil Singing Competition – Organised by Tanglin CC

Avvaiyar Vizha 2014 Literary Competitions-Organised by Tamil Language Cultural Society

3rd position (P5)

1st position (P2 & P4)

3rd position in Oratorical Competition
3rd position in Story-Telling Competition

2nd position (P2)
3rd position (P3)
2nd position (P4)
Consolation prizes


Consolation prize


Consolation prize

CCA

SEPAK TAKRAW
National Primary Schools Sepak Takraw Championship 2014

West Zone Primary Schools Sepak Takraw Championship 2014

Senior division – 1 st runner-up


Junior division – 3 rd
Senior division – 3 rd
YOUNG ARTISTS CLUB
National Climate Change Art Competition 2014
Gold
Scouts
Frank Cooper Sands Award

Bronze (assessment year 2013)
Green Schools @ South West
Gold
Sustained Achievement Award
SEPAK TAKRAW
West Zone Primary Schools Sepak Takraw Championship 2014

Junior division – Second runner-up
Senior division – Second runner-up
SINGAPORE YOUTH FESTIVAL 2014
ARTS PRESENTATION FOR CHOIRS
Certificate of Distinction 
SINGAPORE YOUTH FESTIVAL 2014
ARTS PRESENTATION FOR DANCE
(INTERNATIONAL DANCE CATEGORY)
Certificate of Accomplishment 
SINGAPORE YOUTH FESTIVAL 2014
ARTS PRESENTATION FOR DANCE
(INDIAN DANCE CATEGORY)
Certificate of Distinction 
Green School Award 2013
Gold 

PSLE Results

98.1 % passes (National Average : 97.6 %)
Commendation (Aggregate: 250 and above)
HO ZI QIN P6DPRESHEENA DAS P6D
ANOUSHKA GULI P6EKANNI KUMARAN SRISURAJ P6F 
TAN XIN LE, CINDER P6DMURUGARAJ VISHVAAJIT P6D 
YESHADA ANAND DESHPANDE P6ESITI SARAH BTE ABDUL RAHMAN P6E 
CHUA QI JUN P6DNG PEI SUN P6D 
REN JIA YI P6DSOMISETTY SRAVANI P6D 
NELAVAI SHASHANK REDDY P6DEE BIS P6D
SAMANTHA JOELLE ARCILLA V P6D 
JANNATUN TAJRIAN P6D
NG DORCAS P6D 
BASKAR JANISHA REDDY P6F
CHONG CHUAN YI P6D 
PRATHYUSHA RAGHUNATHAN P6D
MUTTHANGI JEEVANA SAI P6E 
YAP MING SHENG P6D
Foundation Course (Aggregate: 115 and above)
JOENY KOH YI FONG P6CJASEERA P6C
NUR ELLYZA ELLEANIE BTE MOHD P6CLOW WEI JIE ALDRICH P6C
SAIFUL BAHRI B RAMLAN P6CTAN ZYER, JACOB P6C
P T SHIVANTTI D/O PARTHEEBAN P6C

SOAR Award

The SOAR (Student of ALL Rounded) Development Award is awarded to model pupil who has excelled in academic results, holds leadership position at school level, excellent conduct grade, good attendance, outstanding in CCA and demonstrates school values.

2014
PRESHEENA DAS 

Singapore Youth Festival (SYF)

2014
ChoirCertificate of Distinction
Indian DanceCertificate of Distinction
International DanceCertificate of Accomplishment

School Awards

2014 
School Green Award 2014 
Gold 
School Green Audit Award 2014 
Lotus Sustained Achievement Award 
3Rs Award 2014 
Sustained 3R Award 

Academic Competitions

2014 
CHINESE LANGUAGE 
8th National Inter-Primary On-the-spot Chinese Poetry Writing Competition 
st Position 
Ren Jiayi CL6.1/6D
20th National Primary Schools On-the-Spot Chinese Creative Writing Competition
nd Place 
Ren Jiayi CL6.1/6D
Singapore-Malaysia Schools On-the-Spot Chinese Creative Writing Competiton
rd Place 
Ren Jiayi CL6.1/6D
Esplanade's Moonfest 2014
Poem selected for display at the Esplanade Community Wall
Ren Jiayi CL6.1/6D
TAMIL LANGUAGE 
Story-Telling Competition (Nee Soon South CC) 
rd Place 
Dandapani Prasanna 5C
Story-Telling Competition (Bishan CC)
st Position 
Senthilkumaran Shruteekha 4D

st Position 
Avdaiappan Janani 2E
Tamil Language Competition (Telok Blangah CC)
rd Place (Oratorical Competition) 
Subramaniam Suraj 6E

rd Place (Story-Telling Competition) 
M Ahilan 3C
Tamil Language Competition (Lam Soon CC)
nd Place 
Avdaiappan Janani 2E
Gayatri Prakash 4E

rd Place 
M Ahilan 3C

Consolation 
Senthilkumaran Shruteekha 4D 
Neha Senthil 4F 
Fawwaz Shahul Hameed 3D 
Arumai Chandran Kabish Kanna 3A 
Timothy Carolyn 3D 
Pranavi Annadurai 2B
Tamil Singing Competition (Tanglin CC)
Consolation 
Samyuktha Janakiraman 5E
Avvaiyar Vizha 2014 Literary Competition (Organized by Tamil Language Cultural Society
Consolation 
Avdaippan Janani 2E

The school was awarded a trophy for coming in as the top 3 schools with the highest number of participants.
MALAY LANGUAGE
National Pintar Peribahasa App Competition
Distinction Award 
Audi Arif ML5.1/5D 
Iffah Nadhirah ML5.1/5F
Bulan Bahasa 2014 @ Keat Hong - Story Telling Competition 
(Organized by Lam Soon Community Centre)
2nd Position 
Muhammad Aydin Bin Abdul Aziz 4B 
Muhammad Iliyas Bin Jamaluddin 4A 

Consolation Prize 
Rukhsana Bi D/O 4E 
Ikmaliyah Binte Ismail Abdul Wahid 4F
MATHEMATICS 
P6 Interschool Mathematics Competition 
organised by Chua Chu Kang 
Community Club Women's Executive Committee 
nd Place 
Ho Zi Qin 6D 
Tharun 6D 
Vishvajit 6D 
Lim Jung Woo 6D
NUS Math Olympiad (P5) 
Silver
Chen Zi Yi
Chong Yi Ting
Li Jun Zheng
Wang Hyeonwoo
Bronze
Chian Xin Tong
Xie Mian
Honorable Mention
Audi Arif
Chadwick Wong Yiteng
Nicole Michaella C Daduya
Rohit Ajay
Suwei Shrestha
Tan Wee Xin
Wong Jie Min Jasmine
Zann Ang

CCA Achievements

2014
ACTIVITIESACHIEVEMENTS
SEPAK TAKRAW
National Primary Schools Sepak Takraw 
Championship 2014
Senior Division - 1st Runner-up

Staff's Personal Achievements

2014 
2013 Caring Teachers Awards
  • Mdm Lena Chua
  • Mrs Lim Pei Geok Shannon
  • Miss Ong Kwee Bee
  • Mdm Siti Weniawaty Salleh
  • Mdm Suzanne Lim
2013 President's Awards for Teachers
  • Mdm Charlena Low Ming Lee
  • Mrs Cheng-Lee Yi Ling
  • Mr Kumaran s/o Veerapandian
  • Mdm Noraza Bte Surani
  • Mdm Nur Jihan Bte Kahar
  • Mdm Vijayletchumi d/o Perisasamy
2013 OCA Winners (Individual and Team)
Caring Hearts (Individual) 
  • Mr Chan Chin Ann
Enriched Minds (Individual)
  • Mr Muhammad Jellanie
Determined Spirits (Team)
  • Mdm Carol Lee Seok Yee
  • Mdm Siti Aishah Hussain
  • Mdm Vijayletchumi d/o Perisasamy
  • Miss Elaine Lee Sui Lyn
  • Mdm Nithiya d/o Krishnasamy
Enriched Minds (Team)
  • Mr Kumaran s/o Veerapandian
  • Mr Muhammad Osman Bin Rahmat Ali
Caring Hearts (Team)
  • Miss Wong Siew Ling
  • Mdm Hairulnisha Mohd. Yusof
  • Miss Lum Git Har Dawn
  • Mdm Mala d/o Ramiah
  • Mr Chan Chin Ann
Enriched Minds (Team)
  • Miss Kanmani d/o Mariyappan
  • Mdm Santhi d/o Seenaevasan
  • Mdm Yap Lay Koon
  • Mdm Poh Chiew Fong
  • Mdm Mona Lee Aiy Suan
  • Mdm Nithiya d/o Krishnasamy
Enriched Minds (Team)
  • Mdm Yap Huie Yuan
  • Miss Elaine Lee Sui Lyn
  • Miss Fang Bee Hoon Joyce
  • Mrs Pauline Chua
  • Mdm Ee Peck San
  • Mdm Siti Weinawaty Mohd Salleh
  • Miss Kanmani d/o Mariyappan
  • Mdm Siti Aishah Hussain
  • Miss Tan Shin Ling
  • Mdm Noorlaily Jupri
Enriched Minds (Team)
  • Mdm Yap Huie Yuan
  • Miss Fang Bee Hoon Joyce
  • Miss Ang Huey Chia
  • Mrs Chris Yeo
  • Mrs Sabrina Chin
  • Miss Elaine Lee Sui Lyn
Determined Spirits (Team)
  • Mr Yusman Bin Tajap
  • Miss See Shen Leng
  • Mdm Noraza Surani
  • Mr Sebastian Chin Wei Long
Determined Spirits (Team)
  • Mdm Ee Peck San
  • Mr Yow Jit Sin
  • Mr Teng Chee Meng
  • Mdm Noorlaily Jupri
  • Mdm Siew Siew Mei
  • Mdm Sarifah Hussin
  • Miss Aileen Tan Fei Ching
  • Mrs Pauline Chua
  • Mdm Siti Weinawaty Mohd Salleh
  • Mrs Chris Yeo
  • Miss Ang Huey Chia
  • Miss Elaine Lee Sui Lyn
  • Mdm Sum Siu Leng Constance
  • Mdm Siti Zubaidah Begum Abdul Aziz
  • Mdm Chong See Yin Ruth
  • Mdm Siti Aisha Hussain
  • Mdm Santhi d/o Seenaevasan
  • Miss Kanmani d/o Mariyappan
  • Mrs Sabrina Chin
  • Mdm Padma
2013 MOE Excellent Service Award (EXSA, 2013)
  • Mdm Noorlaily Bte Jupri : Silver Award
  • Mdm Suzanne Lim : Silver Award
  • Mrs Thanaletchimi Ganeson : Silver Award
2013 OLIVE Award
  • Mdm Hajjah Rokiah Bte Othman
  • Mrs Tonnine Chua
  • Mrs Thanaletchimi Ganeson
  • Miss Huang Kaixin
  • Miss Widiah Halwa Bte Sawandi
  • Miss Jeannett Lay Jia Xin
  • Miss Wong Siew Ling Joan