About Concord
Our Staff
The Concord Curriculum
Our Achievements
Our Partners
News & Announcements
Links
Others
Home > Our Achievement > 2015

2015

2015 Achievements

ACTIVITIES 
ACHIEVEMENTS 
OUTDOOR EDUCATION
Shuqun Primary Sport Climbing Competition 2015
Boys Junior Category
3rd Runner-up: Ananda Selvan Sanjeev Mohan (4D)
4th Runner-up: Somisetty Sasank (4D)

Girls Junior Category
2nd Runner-up: Fiona Khong Puey Kee (4A)
3rd Runner-up: Poon Si Shuen (4E)
Gecko Speed Climbing Competition
1st - CHERYL LEE XUE YEN (6D)
2nd - DINAH AZRA BTE ARSHAD (6F)
3rd - LEE YI XUAN (5D)
X-calade Boulder Carnival


Girls Senior Category (out of 35 participants)
#10 Dinah Azra (6F)
#16 Nuas Judael (6E)
#18 Chen Zi Yi (6D)
#23 Cheryl Lee Xue Yen (6D)
#30 Faith Molina Yap (6F)
#31 Bernice Ang Jia Dai (6D)
#33 Romero Mik Hail Fuertez (6F)

Boys Senior Category (out of 33 participants)
#16 Chong Qi Xuan (6F)
#17 Muhammad Thaqif (6E)
#19 Chadwick Wong Yi Teng (6D)
#21 Tan Chuan Jun (6E)
#23 Arvin Raj (6C)
#25 Darren Peck Joon Kiat (6D)
#27 Audi Arif (6D)

National Primary Schools Sport Climbing Championships 2015

Dinah Azra 6F - Finalist (Boulder and Speed Climb, Senior Girls Category), Sportsmanship Award (Senior Girls)

Fahy Admir 6D - Finalist (Speed Climb, Senior Boys Category), Sportsmanship Award (Senior Boys)

Ananda Selvan Sanjeev Mohan 4D - Finalist (Speed Climb, Junior Boys) and Sportsmanship Award (Junior Boys)

He Xinduo 4D - Sportsmanship Award (Junior Girls)
SCOUTS
Scout Founder's Day Rally 2015






Bukit Panjang District Games Day 2015

Robot Display Competition - 3rd Place

Kyaw Lin Thant (5D)
Ruthresh Suresh (5A)
Loganathan Adhishkumar (5F)
Evan Hong (5F)
Lewis Toh (4C)

Chapteh Competition (Champion)
Loganathan Adhishkumar 5F

Paper Plane Competition (Champion)
Loganathan Adhishkumar 5F

Kite Making Competition (Champion)
Lim Teck Yaw 5F
Ruthresh Suresh 5A

5-A-Side Soccer Competition (Champion)
Jonathan Ee Wen Hao 5E
Soo Shan Jing 5E
Joel Lee Dingyu 3A
Kang Jeongwook 4D
Tan Jun Yu Henry 4D
Tan Che Fong 5E
Loganathan Adhishkumar 5F
FLOORBALL
National Primary Schools Floorball Championships 2015
Senior Boys
4th Place
SEPAK TAKRAW
West Zone Primary Schools Sepak Takraw Championship 2015

Junior Division – Second runner-up 

Senior Division – Second runner-up 

Green Schools @ South West
Gold (5th time)
Sustained Achievement Award
Primary School Invitational Sports Competition, 4 June 2015 
Team A - 2nd Place
Ismadi (5B)
Hariz (5B)
Nazrel (5B)
Syafiq (5B)

Team B - 1st Place
Ilhan (6C)
Harris Erwin (6B)
Amirul Haqim (6C)
Daanish Alhaq (6A)
SCOUTS
Inter District Founder’s Day Rally – Recycle Robot

Red Cross International Bazaar 2015

Helping Out Day 2015

Bukit Panjang District Games Day 2015
Chapteh Competition - Champion
Loganathan Adhishkumar (5F)

Paper Plane Competition - Champion
Loganathan Adhishkumar (5F)

Kite Making Competition - Champion
Lim Teck Yaw (5F)
Ruthresh Suresh (5A)

5-A-Side Soccer Competition - Champion
Jonathan Ee Wen Hao (5E)
Soo Shan Jing (5E)
Joel Lee Dingyu (3A)
Kang Jeongwook (4D)
Tan Jun Yu Henry (4D)
Tan Che Fong (5E)
Loganathan Adhishkumar (5F)
Chew Kun Aik, Aron (5F)
Russell Chua Kuan Ee (5E)
Mohamad Zuhairi Bin Zainudin (5D)

Captain's Ball Competition - 1st Runner-Up
Wang Bing Zheng Jeffrey (5E)
Tan Chun Wei Hubert (5A)
Ethan Ee (5F)
Leong Zhe Yean (5D)
Kyaw Lin Thant (5D)
Anil Kumar Akshay (5D)
Mayuga Eddrian De Guerto (5B)
Teo Jun Rong, Alden (5A)
BRASS BAND 
Performance for “The Pillow Police Pyjama Party” (in commemoration of World Sleep Day 2015) on 14 March (Sat) 2015 at LOT 1 Shopping Mall 
INTERNATIONAL DANCE 
Performance for “The Pillow Police Pyjama Party” (in commemoration of World Sleep Day 2015) on 14 March (Sat) 2015 at LOT 1 Shopping Mall
ENVIRONMENTAL CLUB
Green Schools@ South West 2014
Sustained Achievement Award
Gold Award
PUB Water Conservation Animation Competition 2014/2015
Third Prize 

ACADEMIC COMPETITION
Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest 2015

Li Jun Zheng (6D), 94.18 Percentile

P Govindaraj Kaaushal , (5D) 95.14 Percentile
Peggy Ong Pei Qi , (5D) 89.49 Perecntile
Lee Yi Ci (5D), 85.47 Percentile
River Valley High School Junior Science Wiz Challenge 2015
Top 20 scorers
Li Jun zheng (6D) - 12th Position
14th Inter-School National Scrabble

Junior Division, 12 Merit Award under Cup Category

Naomi Ng (4D) 


Junior Division, 1st position under Plate Category

Vidal Low (4D)

Senior Division, 12 Merit Award under Bowl Category
Chong Yi Ting (6D)
“I love My Singapore”
Chinese Creative Writing Competition
Lin Yijie , CL4.1 (4D)
Tang Yi Xian , CL4.1 (4E)

14th Inter School National Scrabble Championship 2015 (Individual Event) 

Naomi Ng (4D), Junior Division, 12 Merit Award under Cup Category

Vidal Low (4D), Junior Division, 1st position under Plate Category

Chong Yi Ting ( 6D), Senior Division, 12 Merit Award under Bowl Category
8th Interschool Sudoku Challenge 
3rd Ru nner-Up among 17 primary schools
Aditi (5D)
Cheryl Ow (5D)
Tze Yean (5D)
Shi Hui (5D)
SORPOR TAMIL NATIONAL DEBATE 2015 
1st Runner-Up
Divya (5D)
Nanditha (5D)
Gayathri (5E)
Shrutheeka (5D)
Arvind (6D) - Reserve
BISHAN CC NATIONAL TAMIL LANGUAGE COMPETITION 
Story Telling Competition
Janani (3D)
Shrutheeka (5D)

Dance Competition
Ahilan (4E)
Carolyn (4D)
Kabish (4A)

Drama Compeition
Sanjeev
Trinesh
Sneha
Pari

CCA Achievements

PERSONAL ACHIEVEMENTS
ACHIEVEMENTS
YOG Torchbearer Relay Event 
(School representatives)
Mohamed Ruzain Zainudin (6A) 
Pua Shi Jie, Yvonne (6C)
National Day South West District Banner 
Sidharth Raj Pillai, 4C

PSLE Results

Commendation (Aggregate: 250 and above)
NICOLE CHIONG XIN YI (6D) 
SOH KIA HWEE JOCELYN (6D) 
TAN CHIN LER (6D) 
VANESSA SEAH YUE MIN (6E) 
FAHY ADMIR B ABDUL RAZAK (6D) 
RAVICHANDRAN GOKUL (6D) 
THRISHAH RAJAMOHAN (6E) 
LING CHEE YING (6D) 
NUR AMERA BTE JASMAN (6E) 
NUR SAFIYA BTE JEMAIN (6E) 
CHIAN XIN TONG (6E) 
KOK NUAN FEI (6E) 
CHERYL LEE XUE YEN (6D) 
LIU YAN LIN (6D) 
SOH JIA XUAN, HANNAH (6D) 
MOORSOL WALIN (6D) 
SAMYUKTHA JANAKIRAMAN (6D) 
SUWEI SHRESTHA (6D) 
CHEN ZI YI (6D) 
NUR NELLIERIANY BTE MOHD HIZAM (6E) 
LI JUNZHENG (6D) 
CHADWICK WONG YI TENG (6D) 
NICOLE MICHAELLA C DADUYA (6D) 
CHONG YI TING (6D) 
XIE MIAN (6D) 
CHIN YAN NING (6D) 
SNEHA ATHREYA (6D) 
NARAYANAN ARAVIND (6D) 
IM DAKYOUNG (6D) 
AUDI ARIF B SHAMSUL NAHAR (6D) 
GAN XIN YEE (6D) 
ZANN ANG (6D) 
ROHIT AJAY UNNITHAN (6D) 
WONG JIE MIN JASMINE (6E) 
LEE YI HENG (6D) 

Foundation Course (Aggregate: 128 and above)
MUHAMMAD ILHAN HAZIQ B ANDY (6C) 
MUHAMMAD NAQIUDIN B ABDUL R (6C) 
HU SHIQI (6C) 
MUHAMAD DANIAL AIMAN B A M S (6C) 
TEO ZI XIN (6C) 
CHANCELLOR CHOW (6C) 
SITI NURQURRATUL'AIN BTE S N (6C) 

SOAR Award

The SOAR (Student of ALL Rounded) Development Award is awarded to model pupil who has excelled in academic results, holds leadership position at school level, excellent conduct grade, good attendance, outstanding in CCA and demonstrates school values.

2015
LEE YI HENG (6D)
ZANN ANG (6D)

SCHOOL ACHIEVEMENTS (Other Achievements)

Staff Awards

Excellence Service Awards
No.SalutationName of AwardeesType
1MdmLow Ming Lee CharlenaGold
2MdmLim Ai Chia RachelGold
3MissAng Huey ChiaGold
4MdmHairulnisha Binte Mohamed Yusoff Gold

President’s Awards for Teachers (PAT) Nominees
No.SalutationName of Nominee
1MdmShannon Lim
2MdmEe Peck San
3MdmYap Huie Yuan
4MdmNoraza Bte Surani
5MrYusman Bin Tajap
6MdmLow Ming Lee Charlena'
7MdmSarasvethy Anne D/O Marimuthu

Outstanding Youth in Education Award (OYEA) Nominees
No.SalutationName of Nominee
1MrLim Zi Yang Ganges
2MsJeannett Lay Jia Xin

Outstanding Contribution Awards 2015
Individual Category
No.Name of AwardeeAward
1Miss Kanmani d/o MariyappanCaring Hearts
2Mdm Yap Huie YuanEnriched Minds

Team Category Awardees
No.Name of AwardeeAward
1
  1. Miss Jeannett Lay Jia Xin,
  2. Mrs Sasi Santa,
  3. Mr Yusman Bte Tajap,
  4. Mdm Lim Ai Chia
  5. Mr Chin Wei Long Sebastian
Caring Hearts
2
  1. Mdm Sarasvethy Anne d/o Marimuthu,
  2. Mdm Suzanne Lim,
  3. Mrs Janet Chan,
  4. Mdm Mona Lee Aiy Suan,
  5. Miss Kanmani d/o Mariyappan
Enriched Minds
3
  1. Mdm Low Ming Lee Charlena
  2. Mr T S Charleston s/o VN
  3. Mr Lim Zi Yang Ganges
  4. Mdm Ho Sze Hwei Grace
  5. Miss See Shen Leng
  6. Miss Norishah Binte Anwar
  7. Miss Ang Huey Chia 
  8. Mdm Chua Baofeng Jenny
  9. Mdm Nor Hayati Bte Salimik
  10. Mr Yusman Bte Tajap
  11. Mr Chin Wei Long Sebastian
Determined Spirits