About Concord
Our Staff
The Concord Curriculum
Our Achievements
Our Partners
News & Announcements
Links
Others
Home > Our Achievement > 2016

2016

2016 Achievements
ACTIVITIESACHIEVEMENTS
ENGLISH
15th Inter-School National Scrabble Championship 2016:
Junior Division (Team J1 – Masters Award Winner)
1) Ho Zoan (P4D) 
2) Selvaraj Rajkumar Dharani (P4D) 
3) Javier Teo (P4B) 
4) Patil Chinmaya Prafulla (P4D) 
5) Chian Le Tong (P4E) 
6) Wong Jaak Yuk (P4E) 
7) Khilfi Afeef (P4D)
Junior Division (Team J1 – 4th placing under Plate Category)
Individual events: 80 students took part
Junior Division
1) Patil Chinmaya Prafulla (P4D) – Merit Award in the Cup Category 
2) Ho Zoan (P4D) – Merit Award in the Plate Category
Senior Division
1) Cheam Chung En (P6D) – Merit Award in the Cup Category 
2) Brandon Ho (P6D) – Merit Award in the Cup Category 
3) Tomi Tan Yung Siang (P5D) – Merit Award in the Bowl Category


6th SUPER Zone Scrabble Competition:

Junior Division:

Our J2 team came in 3rd in the West Zone category:

- Wong Jaak Yuk, 4E

- J Shanmita, 3E

- Chua Xin Ying, 4F

Best player for our junior team is Yamano Yukiko from P2F.

Senior DIvision:

Our S1 team was the overall champion for Senior Division:

- R Meneha, 5D

- Kang Jeong Wook, 5D

- Nur Lyana Aniqa, 5F

Our S3 team won the Merit Award in the West Zone Division:

- Nicholas Teng Tian Ler, 5F

- Joshua Tan Ze En, 5E

- Chong Jia Chen Kayven, 5D

Best player for our senior team is R Meneha from P5D.

MATHEMATICS
2nd Runner-Up for 10th Interschool Sudoku Challenge
CHNG YAW TIA , 5D 
SOMISETTY SASANK , 5D 
TAN JUN YU HENRY , 5D 
VIDAL LOW YINWEI , 5D 

Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest (RIPMWC) Distinction Award
Lin Yi Jie , 5D 
Haravin Shaun S/O Sivakumar , 5D 

Singapore –Asia Pacific Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools 2016 (SMOPS)
Silver - Ng Shi Hui
Silver - P Govindaraj Kaaushal
Bronze - Cheryl Ow Yu Leng

Singapore Asian Schools Math Olympiad (SASMO) 2016
GoldP4
Zong Hui Wen
Adharsh Venkatakrishnan

P5
Lin Yi Jie
Tomi Tan Yung Siang
Chng Yaw Tia
SilverP4
Aw Kah Chun
Selvaraj Rajkumar Dharani
Tan Cho Yao
Ho Zoan
Fang Ke
Darryl Ng Yu Hui
Dao Huyen Chinh
Lim Yong Xuan Brendan

P5
Chong Jia Chen Kayven
Kang Jeongwook
Chan Chong Yin Jayden
Meneha Ravichandran
Haravin Shaun
BronzeP4
Charis Ng
Chen Zi You
Patil Chinmaya Prafulla
Ng Xian Yu

P5
Angus Mascarenhas


Annual Mathlympics 2016 

1.    Vidal Low Yinwei, 5D – GOLD Award

2.    Tomi Tan Yung Siang, 5D  – SILVER Award

3.    Lin Yijie, 5D – BRONZE Award

4.    Han Zhi Heng, Shawn, 5D – BRONZE Award

5.    Tan Jun Yu Henry, 5D – BRONZE Award


National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore 2016

(NMOS)

Lin Yi Jie, 5D – Silver

Tomi Tan Yung Siang, 5D – Silver

Vidal Low Yinwei, 5D- Silver

Chng Yaw Tia, 5D – Bronze

Chong Jia Chen Kayven, 5D – Bronze

Han Zhi Heng, Shawn, 5D – Bronze

Haravin Shaun S/O Sivakumar, 5D- Bronze

Ivan Tan Qi Yuan, 5D – Bronze

Joshua Tan Ze En, 5E – Bronze

Kang Jeong Wook, 5D – Bronze

Mascarenhas Angus Ashley, 5D – Bronze

Meneha Ravichandran, 5D – Bronze

SCIENCE
West Zone Junior Science Whiz Challenge Inter-Primary School Science Quiz 2016
Certificate of Merit
Top 11th to 20th Scorer
Aloysius Chan Jit Lin
, 6D

Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors' Award 2016
Short-listed for final round interview
Meneha Ravichandran, 5D
Raja Darshan, 5D
Neo Jia Di, 5D


NUS High School
Singapore Primary Science Olympiad 2016


Bronze Award

Joanne Lee Rui En5D

CHINESE LANGUAGE2016 International Chinese Language Competition for Primary Schools
CL4.1 Ho Zoan – Gold Award

7th National Brush and Pen Calligraphy Competition
P4 Ho Zoan & P5 Sakai Hanako – Qualified for the Final Round
TAMIL LANGUAGEChampionship in Kalakkal Drama festival
Lim Hng Kiang Challenge trophy
Second runner up in Yew Tee CC Tamil Language Competition
 INNOVATION AND ENTERPRISESony Creative Science Award Competition
1st Place (P3 to P6 Category) - Lai Shi Jie
CHOIR2016 SYF Presentation: Distinction
 BRASS BAND2016 SYF Presentation: Accomplishment
 ENVIRONMENTAL CLUB
 Sustained 3Rs Achievement Award for SEC-Starhub School Green Award 2015 (Awarded in 2016)

1st prize for the Recycling Art Competition organised by Woodgrove Secondary School and Resorts World Sentosa under the primary school category
INDIAN DANCE2016 SYF Presentation: Distinction
INTERNATIONAL DANCE2016 SYF Presentation: Accomplishment
 OUTDOOR EDUCATION 40 students participated in Greendale Secondary’s Speed Climbing Competition on 27 February 2016
SCOUTS
West Area World Scout Day on 20 February 2016
EventPlacingStudents
Scarf Race (Team 2)1stMuhammad Azim Bin Hamzah
Muhammad Afiq Hadhari
Vishwar S/O Murugan
Lewis Toh
Lim Zi Kang Elvis
Ethan Ee
Teo Jun Rong, Alden
Chew Kun Aik, Aron
4C
4F
5B
5C
6A
6F
6F
6F
Scarf Race (Team 1)2ndKoh Hong Feng
Izwan Syahrizat Bin Namdi
P.S. Latheesh
Deng Shihan
Tan Chun Wei Hubert
Mayuga Eddrian De Guerto
Anil Kumar Akshay
Kyaw Lin Thant
4D
4E
5E
5F
6A
6B
6D
6D
Caterpillar Race (Team 2)2ndMuhammad Azim Bin Hamzah
Muhammad Afiq Hadhari
Vishwar S/O Murugan
Lewis Toh
Lim Zi Kang Elvis
Ethan Ee
Teo Jun Rong, Alden
Chew Kun Aik, Aron
4C
4F
5B
5C
6A
6F
6F
6F
Kim’s Game (Team 1)3rdJavier Tan Ding Chao
Jonathan Chong Shou Sheng
Ong Hao Chun
Ruthresh Suresh
Hong Zi Heng Evan
Joey Chia
Jonathan Ee Wen Hao
Lim Teck Yaw
5E
5E
5E
6A
6E
6E
6E
6E
3-Legged Race (Team 2)3rdJoel Lee Dingyu
Lim Yuan Jie
4A
4E


SCHOOL ACHIEVEMENTS (Other Achievements)
Gold Award for Green Schools @ South West 2015
Commendation award under Primary School Category for National Cyber Wellness Advocacy Challenge 2016
presented to
NEO ZHENG KANG, 4D
LIM YONG XUAN, BRENDAN, 4D
TOH YONG TING, JENELLE, 4E
MUHAMMAD IRFAN AZHARI BIN MOHD ASRI, 4E
KANG JEONGWOOK, 5D
NUR SHAHRIYAH FATIN BINTE ZIXCON, 5E

Commendation (Aggregate: 250 and above)
SRINIVASAN NANDHITHA SHREE, 6D
ADITI GAWANDE, 6D
LAM AI KEI, 6D
SARISNU RUGNESWARAN, 6D
JACQUELINE TAN TONG XUAN, 6D
KIM YURI, 6D
ANIL KUMAR AKSHAY, 6D
LEE YI CI, 6D
TIMOTHY CHAN EN KANG, 6D
TAN HONG YU, 6D
LIM SHIH FANG, 6D
ALOYSIUS CHAN JIT LIN, 6D
PASUPULETI GOVINDARAJ KAAUSHAL, 6D
MULEY YASH, 6D
TAN WENG LOONG, JAMES, 6D
SOH SHU HENG, 6D
SENTHILKUMARAN SHRUTEEKHA, 6D
SWARNALEKHA THIRUMAVALAVAN, 6E
MOHAMAD ZUHAIRI BIN ZAINUDIN, 6D
NG SHI HUI, 6D
TAN YAO XUAN, 6D
TU JIA MIN, 6D
LIM SHIH FEN, 6D
PEGGY ONG PEI QI, 6D
CHERYL OW YU LENG, 6D
LEE YI XUAN, 6D
Foundation Course (Aggregate: 128 and above)
MUHAMMAD RASHIDIN BIN NORMAN, 6C
MUHAMMAD SHAFIQ BIN SHERYFUDDIN, 6C
LOH KONG WENG, EUSTON, 6C
NUR HAZIRAH BINTE MOHAMED HAIREE, 6C
HU JINQI, 6C


Staff Awards


President's Awards for Teachers (PAT) Nominees


No.SalutationName of Nominee
1MdmChristy Koh Wei Chi
2MdmVijayletchumi d/o Periasamy
 3 MdmNor Hayati Bte Salimik 
 4 Mdm Nur Jihan Bte Kahar

Certificate of Appreciation for
Contribution as an LSC Mentor in mentoring Phase 25 LSCs under the LSC Mentoring Scheme 2016
Mdm Noorlaily Bte Jupri

Certificate of Achievement for
School-based Dyslexia Remediation(SDR) Training And Implementing the P3 and P4 SDR Programme
Mdm Irwany Kartika Bte Kasmani
 Mr Yow Jit Sin
 Mdm Jenny Chua Bao Feng
 Mdm Siti Aishah Bte Hussain

Commendation Award for National Day 2016

NoSalutationName of Nominee
1MrsThanaletchimi Ganeson

Sony Creative Science Award (SCSA)

NoSalutationName of Recipient
1MdmSiti Zubaidah
2MdmMona Lee
3 MissYeo Hui Qi 

Staff Awards NIQC / Team Excellence Symposium
YearDepartmentProject TitleAwards
2015ScienceHI-ReCAP: A systematic approach to answering questions in Science.Silver
2015PE/CCA/HEEnhancing the Performance of Sports CCAsSilver

EXSA Awards

NoSalutationName of NomineeTypeYear
1MdmLow Ming Lee CharlenaGold2015
2MdmLim Ai Chia RachelGold
3MissAng Huey ChiaGold
4MdmHairulnisha Binte Mohamed YusoffGold

President’s Awards for Teachers (PAT) Nominees

NoSalutationName of NomineeYear
1MdmShannon Lim2015
2MdmEe Peck San
3MdmYap Huie Yuan
4MdmNoraza Bte Surani
5MrYusman Bin Tajap
6MdmLow Ming Lee Charlena
7MdmSarasvethy Anne D/O Marimuthu

Outstanding Youth in Education Award (OYEA) Nominees

NoSalutationName of NomineeYear
1MrLim Zi Yang Ganges2015
2MsJeannett Lay Jia Xin2015

OLIVE Awards

NoSalutationName of NomineeYear
1MrsTonnine Chua2015
2MdmYap Huie Yuan
3MissFang Bee Hoon Joyce
4MdmKanmani d/o Mariyappan
5MdmLee Yi Ling
6MissHeng Chwee Hong
7MissNurul Sakinah Binte Isha'ak
8MdmNurul Syuadah Bte Kadar

Outstanding Contribution Awards 2015 Individual Category

No.NomineeAreas of ContributionsTitle of nominationTypes of Awards
1KanmaniDepartment / CCA / OthersDriving Green Initiatives and Projects in Concord Primary SchoolCaring Hearts
2Yap Huie YuanDepartment / Committee / LevelSpearheading Concord’s ALP & Inspiring Leadership in MathematicsEnriched Minds

Outstanding Contribution Awards 2015 Team Category

No.NomineeAreas of ContributionsTitle of nominationTypes of Awards
1Jeannett Lay Jia Xin, Sasi Santa, Yusman Bte Tajap , Lim Ai Chia and Chin Wei Long SebastianOthersBEACON ( BecomingEnriched, Aware andConfident with an Open miNd)Caring Hearts
2Anne, Suzanne, Janet, Mona, KanmaniOthersConcord’s Mentoring GuideEnriched Minds
3
OE Committee - 1. Mdm Low Ming Lee Charlena 
2. Mr T S Charleston s/o VN 
3. Mr Lim Zi Yang Ganges 
4. Mdm Ho Sze Hwei Grace 
5. Miss See Shen Leng 
6. Miss Norishah Binte Anwar 
7. Miss Ang Huey Chia 
8. Mdm Chua Baofeng Jenny 
9. Mdm Nor Hayati Bte Salimik 
10. Mr Yusman Bte Tajap 
11. Mr Chin Wei Long Sebastian
CommitteeOutdoor Education @Concord: A Step Out To Miles AheadDetermined Spirits

Awardees For Internal Awards 2015


Positive OutreacherCaring EAS
Chan Chin AnnYow Jit Sin
True ExemplarCaring Teacher
Yap Huie YuanVijayletchumi d/o Periasamy
Energetic MotivatorCool Balancer
Chang Kang Feng ChristinaSuzanne Lim
Daring Explorer
Low Ming Lee, Charlena