About Concord
Our Staff
The Concord Curriculum
Our Achievements
Our Partners
News & Announcements
Links
Others
Home > Our Achievement > 2017

2017

Staff Awards

Outstanding Contribution Awards 2016

Individual Category Awardees


No.Name of AwardeeAward
1Mdm Noorlaily Bte JupriCaring Hearts
2Mr Chan Chin AnnEnriched Minds

Achievements

ACTIVITIESACHIEVEMENTS
ENGLISH
16th Inter-School National Scrabble Championship 2017 (Individual Event)
NameCategoryAward
Gabriel Tan Yee Hwee (4E) - Junior DivPlateMerit
N. Adithya (4D) - Junior DivBowlMerit
 Tomi Tan (6D) - Senior DivPlateMerit

16th Inter-School National Scrabble Championship 2017 (Team Event)
NameCategoryAward
Tomi Tan Yung Siang (6D)
Lee Jia Rou (6D)
Lin Yijie (6D)
Vidal Low Yinwei (6D)
  Nicholas Teng Tian Ler (6F)

PlateChampion - Senior Division

MATHEMATICS
1. River Valley High School Mathematics Challenge (RVMC) 2017 7th Position (out of 46 schools)
NameClass
Haravin Shaun S/O Sivakumar6D
Lin Yijie6D
 Tomi Tan Yung Siang (Chen Yongxiang)6D

2. Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest (RIPMWC)
NameClassAward
Ho Zoan5DDistinction
Meneha Ravichandran6DDistinction
 Tomi Tan Yung Siang6D Distinction 
 Han Zhi Heng, Shawn6D Distinction 
 Chong Jia Chen Kayven6DCredit 

3. Singapore-Asia Pacific Mathematical Olympiad for Schools 2017 (SMOPS)
NameClassAward
Vidal Low Yinwei6DGold
Adharsh Venkatakrishnan5DGold
 Avudaiappan Janani5D Gold 
Darryl Ng Yuhui5D Gold 
Zong Huiwen5D Gold 
Aw Kah Chun5DSilver
 Dao Huyen Chinh5DSilver 
Ho Zoan5DSilver 
Tan Cho Yao5DSilver 
Vinn Chuah Wen Ze5DSilver
Chen Ziyou5DBronze
Jaeden Ewe Jun Zhi5D Bronze 
 Trishaa Bangalore Kirankumar5DBronze
 Xavier Lim Kai Loon (Lin Kailun)5E Bronze 

4. Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad (SASMO)
NameClassAward
Abubacker Siddique Tasnim Rajia4DGold
Mohammad Ahnaf Tahmid Bin Abul Fazal4DGold
Narayanan Adithya4D Gold 
Chong Xu Feng4D Silver 
Muralikrishnan Nikhlesh4DSilver
Jayden Chong En Wei4DBronze
Marcus Yong Zheng Jie4DBronze
Syed Ryyan Syed Musthaq4D Bronze 
Tan Hong En4DBronze

Primary 4
Global AverageNational AverageConcord's Average
394047

NameClassAward
Adharsh Venkatakrishnan5DGold
Avudaiappan Janani5DGold
Darryl Ng Yuhui5D Gold 
Zong Huiwen5DGold
Aw Kah Chun5DSilver
Dao Huyen Chinh5DSilver
Ho Zoan5DSilver
Tan Cho Yao5D Silver
Vinn Chuah Wen Ze5DSilver
Chen Ziyou 5D Bronze
 Jaeden Ewe Jun Zhi5DBronze
 Trishaa Bangalore Kirankumar 5D Bronze
 Xavier Lim Kai Loon (Lin Kailun)5E Bronze 

Primary 5
Global AverageNational AverageConcord's Average
373850

 SCIENCE 
River Valley High School WZCOE Junior Science Whiz Challenge 2017
1) 9th Best Overall Individual Score
Chng Yaw Tia of 6D
2) 5th Position Team Category
Aditya Gajendra Ade of 6D
Chan Chong Yin Jayden of 6D
Chng Yaw Tia of 6D

Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors' Award 2017
Commendation (Junior Student Section)
Darrin Peck Joon Yang of 5E

Singapore Primary Science Olympiad 2017
Shortlisted for Round 2 - Results Pending
Patil Chinmaya Prafulla of 5D

 CHINESE LANGUAGE
Singapore Foochow Association - Chinese Essay Writing Competition (2017)

Champion (Group B)
第二十三届(2017)全国小学现场华文创作比赛
第十一届新马汶小学现场华文创作精英赛

Ho Zoan of 5D (CL 5.1)

Xue Hui Le (学汇乐) National Chinese Writing Competition 2017
6th Position
Ho Zoan of 5D (CL 5.1)

"Inner Voices" Junior Reporters Competition
3rd Position
Tan Li Kai of 5B (CL 5.1)

Consolation Prizes
Ho Zoan of 5D (CL 5.1)
Puan Yi Hui of 5D (CL 5.1)
Zong Hui Wen of 5D (CL 5.1)

 Outdoor
Education

1. Super Outdoor Adventure Race (SOAR) National Challenge 2017

NameClassAward
Faris Nur Hakim Bin Muhammad Farhan4CChampion
Salina Gunasakaran4CChampion
Nur Hazirah Binte Hairul Nizar 5EChampion
Thalia Fiorella Chen5EChampion
 
 E3 REASONING
Singapore Tech Challenge 2017

AwardTeam NameName             Class
Best Robot PerformanceConcord 2
 A Tasnim Tajia4D
Liew Rui Qi4D
Kim So-Jeong5E

Best Robot PerformanceConcord 3
Ahmad Sultanul Ariffin4D
N Adithya4D
Abhinavkrishna Anilkumar4D

Best Robot Performance Concord 4
Chen Kai Xun4D
Choo Jun Yu Jordan4A
Hing Kian Wai4D

Best Robot Performance Concord 5
Li Yi Chao4E
Lee Jia Yik4E
Harshath Ram4D
 
Ada Lovelace AwardConcord 2
 A Tasnim Tajia4D
Liew Rui Qi4D
Kim So-Jeong5E


CCAACHIEVEMENTS
ENVIRONMENTAL CLUB 
1. Lotus Sustained Achievement Award in the SEC-StarHub School Green Awards (SGC) 2016

2. Gold Star Award 2016 for the Happy Toilet Project

3. SembCorp Go Green Fund 2016 - 1st place and Champion for the Primary School category

4. Green Schools @ South West 2016 - Gold award

5. 1st prize for the Recycling Art Competition organised by Woodgrove Seconary School and Resorts World Sentosa under the primary school category

6. WWF Eco-Schools Award 2016 - Bronze Award

7. Happy Toilet Project 2017 - Platinum STAR Award

SCOUTS  
West Area World Scout Day - Gold
EventPlacing
Scarf RaceGold
Kim's GameGold
Pioneering challenge Gold 
Helium Hoop Gold 
 Hula Hoop passGold 
 CharadesSilver 

School Achievements (Other Achievements)
Concord Primary - Champion Team (out of 15 schools) for SOAR National Challenge 2017