Home > About Us > Our Achievements > 2014

2014

2014 Achievements

98.1 % passes (National Average : 97.6 %)
Commendation (Aggregate: 250 and above)
HO ZI QIN P6D PRESHEENA DAS P6D
ANOUSHKA GULI P6E KANNI KUMARAN SRISURAJ P6F 
TAN XIN LE, CINDER P6D MURUGARAJ VISHVAAJIT P6D 
YESHADA ANAND DESHPANDE P6E SITI SARAH BTE ABDUL RAHMAN P6E 
CHUA QI JUN P6D NG PEI SUN P6D 
REN JIA YI P6D SOMISETTY SRAVANI P6D 
NELAVAI SHASHANK REDDY P6D EE BIS P6D
SAMANTHA JOELLE ARCILLA V P6D  JANNATUN TAJRIAN P6D
NG DORCAS P6D  BASKAR JANISHA REDDY P6F
CHONG CHUAN YI P6D  PRATHYUSHA RAGHUNATHAN P6D
MUTTHANGI JEEVANA SAI P6E  YAP MING SHENG P6D
Foundation Course (Aggregate: 115 and above)
JOENY KOH YI FONG P6C JASEERA P6C
NUR ELLYZA ELLEANIE BTE MOHD P6C LOW WEI JIE ALDRICH P6C
SAIFUL BAHRI B RAMLAN P6C TAN ZYER, JACOB P6C
P T SHIVANTTI D/O PARTHEEBAN P6C  

PSLE Results

98.1 % passes (National Average : 97.6 %)
Commendation (Aggregate: 250 and above)
HO ZI QIN P6D PRESHEENA DAS P6D
ANOUSHKA GULI P6E KANNI KUMARAN SRISURAJ P6F 
TAN XIN LE, CINDER P6D MURUGARAJ VISHVAAJIT P6D 
YESHADA ANAND DESHPANDE P6E SITI SARAH BTE ABDUL RAHMAN P6E 
CHUA QI JUN P6D NG PEI SUN P6D 
REN JIA YI P6D SOMISETTY SRAVANI P6D 
NELAVAI SHASHANK REDDY P6D EE BIS P6D
SAMANTHA JOELLE ARCILLA V P6D  JANNATUN TAJRIAN P6D
NG DORCAS P6D  BASKAR JANISHA REDDY P6F
CHONG CHUAN YI P6D  PRATHYUSHA RAGHUNATHAN P6D
MUTTHANGI JEEVANA SAI P6E  YAP MING SHENG P6D
Foundation Course (Aggregate: 115 and above)
JOENY KOH YI FONG P6C JASEERA P6C
NUR ELLYZA ELLEANIE BTE MOHD P6C LOW WEI JIE ALDRICH P6C
SAIFUL BAHRI B RAMLAN P6C TAN ZYER, JACOB P6C
P T SHIVANTTI D/O PARTHEEBAN P6C  

SOAR Award

The SOAR (Student of ALL Rounded) Development Award is awarded to model pupil who has excelled in academic results, holds leadership position at school level, excellent conduct grade, good attendance, outstanding in CCA and demonstrates school values. 

2014
PRESHEENA DAS 

Singapore Youth Festival (SYF)

2014
Choir Certificate of Distinction
Indian Dance Certificate of Distinction
International Dance Certificate of Accomplishment

School Awards

2014 
School Green Award 2014 
Gold 
School Green Audit Award 2014 
Lotus Sustained Achievement Award 
3Rs Award 2014 
Sustained 3R Award 

Academic Competitions

2014 
CHINESE LANGUAGE 
8th National Inter-Primary On-the-spot Chinese Poetry Writing Competition 
st Position 
Ren Jiayi CL6.1/6D
20th National Primary Schools On-the-Spot Chinese Creative Writing Competition
nd Place 
Ren Jiayi CL6.1/6D
Singapore-Malaysia Schools On-the-Spot Chinese Creative Writing Competiton
rd Place 
Ren Jiayi CL6.1/6D
Esplanade's Moonfest 2014
Poem selected for display at the Esplanade Community Wall
Ren Jiayi CL6.1/6D
TAMIL LANGUAGE 
Story-Telling Competition (Nee Soon South CC) 
rd Place 
Dandapani Prasanna 5C
Story-Telling Competition (Bishan CC)
st Position 
Senthilkumaran Shruteekha 4D
 
st Position 
Avdaiappan Janani 2E
Tamil Language Competition (Telok Blangah CC)
rd Place (Oratorical Competition) 
Subramaniam Suraj 6E
 
rd Place (Story-Telling Competition) 
M Ahilan 3C
Tamil Language Competition (Lam Soon CC)
nd Place 
Avdaiappan Janani 2E
Gayatri Prakash 4E
 
rd Place 
M Ahilan 3C
 
Consolation 
Senthilkumaran Shruteekha 4D 
Neha Senthil 4F 
Fawwaz Shahul Hameed 3D 
Arumai Chandran Kabish Kanna 3A 
Timothy Carolyn 3D 
Pranavi Annadurai 2B
Tamil Singing Competition (Tanglin CC)
Consolation 
Samyuktha Janakiraman 5E
Avvaiyar Vizha 2014 Literary Competition (Organized by Tamil Language Cultural Society
Consolation 
Avdaippan Janani 2E
 
The school was awarded a trophy for coming in as the top 3 schools with the highest number of participants.
MALAY LANGUAGE
National Pintar Peribahasa App Competition
Distinction Award 
Audi Arif ML5.1/5D 
Iffah Nadhirah ML5.1/5F
Bulan Bahasa 2014 @ Keat Hong - Story Telling Competition 
(Organized by Lam Soon Community Centre)
2nd Position 
Muhammad Aydin Bin Abdul Aziz 4B 
Muhammad Iliyas Bin Jamaluddin 4A 
 
Consolation Prize 
Rukhsana Bi D/O 4E 
Ikmaliyah Binte Ismail Abdul Wahid 4F
MATHEMATICS 
P6 Interschool Mathematics Competition 
organised by Chua Chu Kang 
Community Club Women's Executive Committee 
nd Place 
Ho Zi Qin 6D 
Tharun 6D 
Vishvajit 6D 
Lim Jung Woo 6D
NUS Math Olympiad (P5) 
Silver
Chen Zi Yi
Chong Yi Ting
Li Jun Zheng
Wang Hyeonwoo
 
Bronze
Chian Xin Tong
Xie Mian
 
Honorable Mention
Audi Arif
Chadwick Wong Yiteng
Nicole Michaella C Daduya
Rohit Ajay
Suwei Shrestha
Tan Wee Xin
Wong Jie Min Jasmine
Zann Ang

CCA Achievements

2014
ACTIVITIES ACHIEVEMENTS
SEPAK TAKRAW
National Primary Schools Sepak Takraw 
Championship 2014
Senior Division - 1st Runner-up

Staff's Personal Achievements

2014 
2013 Caring Teachers Awards
  • Mdm Lena Chua
  • Mrs Lim Pei Geok Shannon
  • Miss Ong Kwee Bee
  • Mdm Siti Weniawaty Salleh
  • Mdm Suzanne Lim
2013 President's Awards for Teachers
  • Mdm Charlena Low Ming Lee
  • Mrs Cheng-Lee Yi Ling
  • Mr Kumaran s/o Veerapandian
  • Mdm Noraza Bte Surani
  • Mdm Nur Jihan Bte Kahar
  • Mdm Vijayletchumi d/o Perisasamy
2013 OCA Winners (Individual and Team)
Caring Hearts (Individual) 
  • Mr Chan Chin Ann
Enriched Minds (Individual)
  • Mr Muhammad Jellanie
Determined Spirits (Team)
  • Mdm Carol Lee Seok Yee
  • Mdm Siti Aishah Hussain
  • Mdm Vijayletchumi d/o Perisasamy
  • Miss Elaine Lee Sui Lyn
  • Mdm Nithiya d/o Krishnasamy
Enriched Minds (Team)
  • Mr Kumaran s/o Veerapandian
  • Mr Muhammad Osman Bin Rahmat Ali
Caring Hearts (Team)
  • Miss Wong Siew Ling
  • Mdm Hairulnisha Mohd. Yusof
  • Miss Lum Git Har Dawn
  • Mdm Mala d/o Ramiah
  • Mr Chan Chin Ann
Enriched Minds (Team)
  • Miss Kanmani d/o Mariyappan
  • Mdm Santhi d/o Seenaevasan
  • Mdm Yap Lay Koon
  • Mdm Poh Chiew Fong
  • Mdm Mona Lee Aiy Suan
  • Mdm Nithiya d/o Krishnasamy
Enriched Minds (Team)
  • Mdm Yap Huie Yuan
  • Miss Elaine Lee Sui Lyn
  • Miss Fang Bee Hoon Joyce
  • Mrs Pauline Chua
  • Mdm Ee Peck San
  • Mdm Siti Weinawaty Mohd Salleh
  • Miss Kanmani d/o Mariyappan
  • Mdm Siti Aishah Hussain
  • Miss Tan Shin Ling
  • Mdm Noorlaily Jupri
Enriched Minds (Team)
  • Mdm Yap Huie Yuan
  • Miss Fang Bee Hoon Joyce
  • Miss Ang Huey Chia
  • Mrs Chris Yeo
  • Mrs Sabrina Chin
  • Miss Elaine Lee Sui Lyn
Determined Spirits (Team)
  • Mr Yusman Bin Tajap
  • Miss See Shen Leng
  • Mdm Noraza Surani
  • Mr Sebastian Chin Wei Long
Determined Spirits (Team)
  • Mdm Ee Peck San
  • Mr Yow Jit Sin
  • Mr Teng Chee Meng
  • Mdm Noorlaily Jupri
  • Mdm Siew Siew Mei
  • Mdm Sarifah Hussin
  • Miss Aileen Tan Fei Ching
  • Mrs Pauline Chua
  • Mdm Siti Weinawaty Mohd Salleh
  • Mrs Chris Yeo
  • Miss Ang Huey Chia
  • Miss Elaine Lee Sui Lyn
  • Mdm Sum Siu Leng Constance
  • Mdm Siti Zubaidah Begum Abdul Aziz
  • Mdm Chong See Yin Ruth
  • Mdm Siti Aisha Hussain
  • Mdm Santhi d/o Seenaevasan
  • Miss Kanmani d/o Mariyappan
  • Mrs Sabrina Chin
  • Mdm Padma
2013 MOE Excellent Service Award (EXSA, 2013)
  • Mdm Noorlaily Bte Jupri : Silver Award
  • Mdm Suzanne Lim : Silver Award
  • Mrs Thanaletchimi Ganeson : Silver Award
2013 OLIVE Award
  • Mdm Hajjah Rokiah Bte Othman
  • Mrs Tonnine Chua
  • Mrs Thanaletchimi Ganeson
  • Miss Huang Kaixin
  • Miss Widiah Halwa Bte Sawandi
  • Miss Jeannett Lay Jia Xin
  • Miss Wong Siew Ling Joan
tn.2014 EXSA Poster Elaine Lee.jpg.2.jpg tn.2014 EXSA Poster Joan Wong.jpg.2.jpg tn.2014 EXSA Poster Mala Ramiah.jpg.2.jpg

tn.DSAnew.jpg.mid.jpg tn.Holistic_Concordians.jpg.mid.jpg
tn.staff4.jpg.mid.jpg tn.SYF.jpg.mid.jpg