Home > About Us > Our Achievements > 2016

2016

2016 Achievements

ACTIVITIES ACHIEVEMENTS
ENGLISH
15thInter-School National Scrabble Championship 2016:
Junior Division (Team J1 – Masters Award Winner)
1) Ho Zoan (P4D)
2) Selvaraj Rajkumar Dharani (P4D)
3) Javier Teo (P4B)
4) Patil Chinmaya Prafulla (P4D)
5) Chian Le Tong  (P4E)
6) Wong Jaak Yuk(P4E)
7) Khilfi Afeef (P4D)
Junior Division (Team J1 – 4th placing under Plate Category)
Individual events: 80 students took part
Junior Division
1) Patil Chinmaya Prafulla (P4D) – Merit Award in the Cup Category
2) Ho Zoan (P4D) – Merit Award in the Plate Category
Senior Division
1) Cheam Chung En (P6D) – Merit Award in the Cup Category
2) Brandon Ho (P6D) – Merit Award in the Cup Category
3) Tomi Tan Yung Siang (P5D) – Merit Award in the Bowl Category

6th SUPER Zone Scrabble Competition:

Junior Division:
Our J2 team came in 3rd in the West Zone category:
- Wong Jaak Yuk, 4E
- J Shanmita, 3E
- Chua Xin Ying, 4F
Best player for our junior team is Yamano Yukiko from P2F.

Senior DIvision:
Our S1 team was the overall champion for Senior Division:
- R Meneha, 5D
- Kang Jeong Wook, 5D
- Nur Lyana Aniqa, 5F
Our S3 team won the Merit Award in the West Zone Division:
- Nicholas Teng Tian Ler, 5F
- Joshua Tan Ze En, 5E
- Chong Jia Chen Kayven, 5D

Best player for our senior team is R Meneha from P5D.


MATHEMATICS
2nd Runner-Up for 10th Interschool Sudoku Challenge
CHNG YAW TIA, 5D
SOMISETTY SASANK, 5D
TAN JUN YU HENRY, 5D
VIDAL LOW YINWEI, 5D

Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest (RIPMWC) Distinction Award
Lin Yi Jie, 5D
Haravin Shaun S/O Sivakumar, 5D

Singapore – Asia Pacific Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools 2016 (SMOPS)
Silver - Ng Shi Hui
Silver - P Govindaraj Kaaushal
Bronze - Cheryl Ow Yu Leng

Singapore Asian Schools Math Olympiad (SASMO) 2016
Gold
P4
Zong Hui Wen
Adharsh Venkatakrishnan

P5
Lin Yi Jie
Tomi Tan Yung Siang
Chng Yaw Tia
Silver
P4
Aw Kah Chun
Selvaraj Rajkumar Dharani
Tan Cho Yao
Ho Zoan
FangKe
Darryl Ng Yu Hui
Dao Huyen Chinh
Lim Yong Xuan Brendan

P5
Chong Jia Chen Kayven
Kang Jeongwook
Chan Chong Yin Jayden
Meneha Ravichandran
Haravin Shaun
Bronze
P4
Charis Ng
Chen Zi You
Patil Chinmaya Prafulla
Ng Xian Yu

P5
Angus Mascarenhas

Annual Mathlympics 2016
1.Vidal Low Yinwei, 5D – GOLD Award
2.Tomi Tan Yung Siang, 5D – SILVER Award
3.Lin Yijie, 5D – BRONZE Award
4.Han Zhi Heng, Shawn, 5D – BRONZE Award
5.Tan Jun Yu Henry, 5D – BRONZE Award

National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore 2016
(NMOS)
Lin Yi Jie, 5D – Silver
Tomi Tan Yung Siang, 5D – Silver
Vidal Low Yinwei, 5D –Silver
Chng Yaw Tia, 5D – Bronze
Chong Jia Chen Kayven, 5D – Bronze
Han Zhi Heng, Shawn, 5D – Bronze
Haravin Shaun S/O Sivakumar, 5D – Bronze
Ivan Tan Qi Yuan, 5D – Bronze
Joshua Tan Ze En, 5E – Bronze
Kang Jeong Wook, 5D – Bronze
Mascarenhas Angus Ashley, 5D – Bronze
Meneha Ravichandran, 5D – Bronze

SCIENCE
West Zone Junior Science Whiz ChallengeInter-Primary School Science Quiz 2016
Certificate of Merit
Top 11th to 20th Scorer
Aloysius Chan Jit Lin,6D

Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors' Award 2016
Short-listed for final round interview
MenehaRavichandran, 5D
Raja Darshan, 5D
Neo Jia Di, 5D

NUS High School
Singapore Primary Science Olympiad 2016

Bronze Award
Joanne Lee Rui En,5D

CHINESE LANGUAGE
2016 International Chinese Language Competition for Primary Schools
CL4.1 Ho Zoan – Gold Award

7th National Brush and Pen Calligraphy Competition
P4 Ho Zoan & P5 Sakai Hanako – Qualified for the Final Round
TAMIL LANGUAGE
Championship in Kalakkal Drama festival
Lim Hng Kiang Challenge trophy
Second runner up in Yew Tee CC Tamil Language Competition
INNOVATION AND ENTERPRISE Sony Creative Science Award Competition
1st Place (P3 to P6 Category) - Lai Shi Jie
CHOIR 2016 SYF Presentation: Distinction
BRASS BAND 2016 SYF Presentation: Accomplishment
ENVIRONMENTAL CLUB
Sustained 3Rs Achievement Award for SEC-Starhub School Green Award 2015 (Awarded in 2016)

1st prize for the Recycling Art Competition organised by Woodgrove Secondary School and Resorts World Sentosa under the primary school category
INDIAN DANCE 2016 SYF Presentation: Distinction
INTERNATIONAL DANCE 2016 SYF Presentation: Accomplishment
OUTDOOR EDUCATION 40 students participated in Greendale Secondary’s Speed Climbing Competition on 27 February 2016
SCOUTS
West Area World Scout Day on 20 February 2016
Event Placing Students
Scarf Race (Team 2) 1st
Muhammad Azim Bin Hamzah
Muhammad Afiq Hadhari
Vishwar S/O Murugan
Lewis Toh
Lim Zi Kang Elvis
Ethan Ee
Teo Jun Rong, Alden
Chew Kun Aik, Aron
4C
4F
5B
5C
6A
6F
6F
6F
Scarf Race (Team 1) 2nd
Koh Hong Feng
Izwan Syahrizat Bin Namdi
P.S. Latheesh
Deng Shihan
Tan Chun Wei Hubert
Mayuga Eddrian De Guerto
Anil Kumar Akshay
Kyaw Lin Thant
4D
4E
5E
5F
6A
6B
6D
6D
Caterpillar Race (Team 2) 2nd
Muhammad Azim Bin Hamzah
Muhammad Afiq Hadhari
Vishwar S/O Murugan
Lewis Toh
Lim Zi Kang Elvis
Ethan Ee
Teo Jun Rong, Alden
Chew Kun Aik, Aron
4C
4F
5B
5C
6A
6F
6F
6F
Kim’s Game (Team 1) 3rd
Javier Tan Ding Chao
Jonathan Chong Shou Sheng
Ong Hao Chun
Ruthresh Suresh
Hong Zi Heng Evan
Joey Chia
Jonathan Ee Wen Hao
Lim Teck Yaw
5E
5E
5E
6A
6E
6E
6E
6E
3-Legged Race (Team 2) 3rd
Joel Lee Dingyu
Lim Yuan Jie
4A
4E

SCHOOL ACHIEVEMENTS (Other Achievements)
Gold Award for Green Schools @ South West 2015
Commendation award under Primary School Category for National Cyber Wellness Advocacy Challenge 2016
presented to
NEO ZHENG KANG, 4D
LIM YONG XUAN, BRENDAN, 4D
TOH YONG TING, JENELLE, 4E
MUHAMMAD IRFAN AZHARI BIN MOHD ASRI, 4E
KANG JEONGWOOK, 5D
NUR SHAHRIYAH FATIN BINTE ZIXCON, 5E

Commendation (Aggregate: 250 and above)
SRINIVASAN NANDHITHA SHREE, 6D ADITI GAWANDE, 6D
LAM AI KEI, 6D SARISNU RUGNESWARAN, 6D
JACQUELINE TAN TONG XUAN, 6D KIM YURI, 6D
ANIL KUMAR AKSHAY, 6D LEE YI CI, 6D
TIMOTHY CHAN EN KANG, 6D TAN HONG YU, 6D
LIM SHIH FANG, 6D ALOYSIUS CHAN JIT LIN, 6D
PASUPULETI GOVINDARAJ KAAUSHAL, 6D MULEY YASH, 6D
TAN WENG LOONG, JAMES, 6D SOH SHU HENG, 6D
SENTHILKUMARAN SHRUTEEKHA, 6D SWARNALEKHA THIRUMAVALAVAN, 6E
MOHAMAD ZUHAIRI BIN ZAINUDIN, 6D NG SHI HUI, 6D
TAN YAO XUAN, 6D TU JIA MIN, 6D
LIM SHIH FEN, 6D PEGGY ONG PEI QI, 6D
CHERYL OW YU LENG, 6D LEE YI XUAN, 6D
Foundation Course(Aggregate: 128 and above)
MUHAMMAD RASHIDIN BIN NORMAN, 6C MUHAMMAD SHAFIQ BIN SHERYFUDDIN, 6C
LOH KONG WENG, EUSTON, 6C NUR HAZIRAH BINTE MOHAMED HAIREE, 6C
HU JINQI, 6C

Staff Awards

President's Awards for Teachers (PAT) Nominees


No. Salutation Name of Nominee
1 Mdm Christy Koh Wei Chi
2 Mdm Vijayletchumi d/o Periasamy
3 Mdm Nor Hayati Bte Salimik
4 Mdm Nur Jihan Bte Kahar

Certificate of Appreciation for
Contribution as an LSC Mentor in mentoring Phase 25 LSCs under the LSC Mentoring Scheme 2016
Mdm Noorlaily Bte Jupri

Certificate of Achievement for
School-based Dyslexia Remediation (SDR) Training And Implementing the P3 and P4 SDR Programme
Mdm Irwany Kartika Bte Kasmani
Mr Yow Jit Sin
Mdm Jenny Chua Bao Feng
Mdm Siti Aishah Bte Hussain

Commendation Award for National Day 2016

No Salutation Name of Nominee
1 Mrs Thanaletchimi Ganeson

Sony Creative Science Award (SCSA)

No Salutation Name of Recipient
1 Mdm Siti Zubaidah
2 Mdm Mona Lee
3 Miss Yeo Hui Qi

Staff Awards NIQC / Team Excellence Symposium

Year Department Project Title Awards
2015 Science HI-ReCAP: A systematic approach to answering questions in Science. Silver
2015 PE/CCA/HE Enhancing the Performance of Sports CCAs Silver

EXSA Awards

No Salutation Name of Nominee Type Year
1 Mdm Low Ming Lee Charlena Gold 2015
2 Mdm Lim Ai Chia Rachel Gold
3 Miss Ang Huey Chia Gold
4 Mdm Hairulnisha Binte Mohamed Yusoff Gold

President’s Awards for Teachers (PAT) Nominees

No Salutation Name of Nominee Year
1 Mdm Shannon Lim 2015
2 Mdm Ee Peck San
3 Mdm Yap Huie Yuan
4 Mdm Noraza Bte Surani
5 Mr Yusman Bin Tajap
6 Mdm Low Ming Lee Charlena
7 Mdm Sarasvethy Anne D/O Marimuthu

Outstanding Youth in Education Award (OYEA) Nominees

No Salutation Name of Nominee Year
1 Mr Lim Zi Yang Ganges 2015
2 Ms Jeannett Lay Jia Xin 2015

OLIVE Awards

No Salutation Name of Nominee Year
1 Mrs Tonnine Chua 2015
2 Mdm Yap Huie Yuan
3 Miss Fang Bee Hoon Joyce
4 Mdm Kanmani d/o Mariyappan
5 Mdm Lee Yi Ling
6 Miss Heng Chwee Hong
7 Miss Nurul Sakinah Binte Isha'ak
8 Mdm Nurul Syuadah Bte Kadar

Outstanding Contribution Awards 2015 Individual Category

No. Nominee Areas of Contributions Title of nomination Types of Awards
1 Kanmani Department / CCA / Others Driving Green Initiatives and Projects in Concord Primary School Caring Hearts
2 Yap Huie Yuan Department / Committee / Level Spearheading Concord’s ALP & Inspiring Leadership in Mathematics Enriched Minds

Awardees For Internal Awards 2015

Positive Outreacher Caring EAS
Chan Chin Ann Yow Jit Sin
True Exemplar Caring Teacher
Yap Huie Yuan Vijayletchumi d/o Periasamy
Energetic Motivator Cool Balancer
Chang Kang Feng Christina Suzanne Lim
Daring Explorer
Low Ming Lee, Charlena