Home > About Us > Our Achievements > 2017

2017

Staff Awards

Outstanding Contribution Awards 2016
Individual Category Awardees

No. Name of Awardee Award
1 Mdm Noorlaily Bte Jupri Caring Hearts
2 Mr Chan Chin Ann Enriched Minds

Achievements

ACTIVITIES ACHIEVEMENTS
ENGLISH
16th Inter-School National Scrabble Championship 2017 (Individual Event)
Name Category Award
Gabriel Tan Yee Hwee (4E) - Junior Div Plate Merit
N. Adithya (4D) - Junior Div Bowl Merit
Tomi Tan (6D) - Senior Div Plate Merit

16th Inter-School National Scrabble Championship 2017 (Team Event)
Name Category Award
Tomi Tan Yung Siang (6D)
Lee Jia Rou (6D)
Lin Yijie (6D)
Vidal Low Yinwei (6D)
Nicholas Teng Tian Ler (6F)
Plate Champion - Senior Division

W2 Cluster Schools English Language Debate Championship 2017
1st Runner-up
Name Class
Raja Darshan 6D
Tan Hun Yu Henry 6D
Johnson Angelin 6D
Lin Yijie 6D
Meneha Ravichandran 6D
MATHEMATICS
1. River Valley High School Mathematics Challenge (RVMC) 2017 7th Position (out of 46 schools)
Name Class
Haravin Shaun S/O Sivakumar 6D
Lin Yijie 6D
Tomi Tan Yung Siang (Chen Yongxiang) 6D

2. Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest (RIPMWC)
Name Class Award
Ho Zoan 5D Distinction
Meneha Ravichandran 6D Distinction
Tomi Tan Yung Siang 6D Distinction
Han Zhi Heng, Shawn 6D Distinction
Chong Jia Chen Kayven 6D Credit

3. Singapore-Asia Pacific Mathematical Olympiad for Schools 2017 (SMOPS)
Name Class Award
Vidal Low Yinwei 6D Gold
Adharsh Venkatakrishnan 5D Gold
Avudaiappan Janani 5D Gold
Darryl Ng Yuhui 5D Gold
Zong Huiwen 5D Gold
Aw Kah Chun 5D Silver
Dao Huyen Chinh 5D Silver
Ho Zoan 5D Silver
Tan Cho Yao 5D Silver
Vinn Chuah Wen Ze 5D Silver
Chen Ziyou 5D Bronze
Jaeden Ewe Jun Zhi 5D Bronze
Trishaa Bangalore Kirankumar 5D Bronze
Xavier Lim Kai Loon (Lin Kailun) 5E Bronze

4. Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad (SASMO)
Name Class Award
Abubacker Siddique Tasnim Rajia 4D Gold
Mohammad Ahnaf Tahmid Bin Abul Fazal 4D Gold
Narayanan Adithya 4D Gold
Chong Xu Feng 4D Silver
Muralikrishnan Nikhlesh 4D Silver
Jayden Chong En Wei 4D Bronze
Marcus Yong Zheng Jie 4D Bronze
Syed Ryyan Syed Musthaq 4D Bronze
Tan Hong En 4D Bronze

Primary 4
Global Average National Average Concord's Average
39 40 47

Name Class Award
Adharsh Venkatakrishnan 5D Gold
Avudaiappan Janani 5D Gold
Darryl Ng Yuhui 5D Gold
Zong Huiwen 5D Gold
Aw Kah Chun 5D Silver
Dao Huyen Chinh 5D Silver
Ho Zoan 5D Silver
Tan Cho Yao 5D Silver
Vinn Chuah Wen Ze 5D Silver
Chen Ziyou 5D Bronze
Jaeden Ewe Jun Zhi 5D Bronze
Trishaa Bangalore Kirankumar 5D Bronze
Xavier Lim Kai Loon (Lin Kailun) 5E Bronze

Primary 5
Global Average National Average Concord's Average
37 38 50

5.National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore (MNOS) 2017
Bronze Award
Name Class
Chen ZiYou 5D
Adharsh Venkatakrishnan 5D
Coleen Gabrielle Cuneta 5D
Zong Hui Wen 5D

6.Annual Mathlympics 2017 Competition
Bronze Award
Name Class
Ho Zoan 5D

Silver Award
Name Class
Zong Huiwen 5D
Tan Cho Yao 5D
Adharsh Venkatakrishnan 5D
Charis Ng 5D
Jyothsana Narendran 5D
SCIENCE
River Valley High School WZCOE Junior Science Whiz Challenge 2017
1) 9th Best Overall Individual Score
Chng Yaw Tia of 6D
2) 5th Position Team Category
Aditya Gajendra Ade of 6D
Chan Chong Yin Jayden of 6D
Chng Yaw Tia of 6D

Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors' Award 2017
Commendation (Junior Student Section)
Darrin Peck Joon Yang of 5E

Singapore Primary Science Olympiad 2017
Shortlisted for Round 2 - Results Pending
Patil Chinmaya Prafulla of 5D

CHINESE LANGUAGE
Singapore Foochow Association - Chinese Essay Writing Competition (2017)

Champion (Group B)
第二十三届(2017)全国小学现场华文创作比赛
第十一届新马汶小学现场华文创作精英赛

Ho Zoan of 5D (CL 5.1)

Xue Hui Le (学汇乐) National Chinese Writing Competition 2017
6th Position
Ho Zoan of 5D (CL 5.1)

"Inner Voices" Junior Reporters Competition
3rd Position
Tan Li Kai of 5B (CL 5.1)

Consolation Prizes
Ho Zoan of 5D (CL 5.1)
Puan Yi Hui of 5D (CL 5.1)
Zong Hui Wen of 5D (CL 5.1)

Outdoor
Education

1. Super Outdoor Adventure Race (SOAR) National Challenge 2017

Name Class Award
Faris Nur Hakim Bin Muhammad Farhan 4C Champion
Salina Gunasakaran 4C Champion
Nur Hazirah Binte Hairul Nizar 5E Champion
Thalia Fiorella Chen 5E Champion

E3 REASONING
Singapore Tech Challenge 2017

Award Team Name        Name             Class
Best Robot Performance Concord 2
A Tasnim Tajia 4D
Liew Rui Qi 4D
Kim So-Jeong 5E
Best Robot Performance Concord 3
Ahmad Sultanul Ariffin 4D
N Adithya 4D
Abhinavkrishna Anilkumar 4D
Best Robot Performance Concord 4
Chen Kai Xun 4D
Choo Jun Yu Jordan 4A
Hing Kian Wai 4D
Best Robot Performance Concord 5
Li Yi Chao 4E
Lee Jia Yik 4E
Harshath Ram 4D
Ada Lovelace Award Concord 2
A Tasnim Tajia 4D
Liew Rui Qi 4D
Kim So-Jeong 5E


CCA ACHIEVEMENTS
ENVIRONMENTAL CLUB
1. Lotus Sustained Achievement Award in the SEC-StarHub School Green Awards (SGC) 2016

2. Gold Star Award 2016 for the Happy Toilet Project

3. SembCorp Go Green Fund 2016 - 1st place and Champion for the Primary School category

4. Green Schools @ South West 2016 - Gold award

5. 1st prize for the Recycling Art Competition organised by Woodgrove Seconary School and Resorts World Sentosa under the primary school category

6. WWF Eco-Schools Award 2016 - Bronze Award

7. Happy Toilet Project 2017 - Platinum STAR Award

SCOUTS
West Area World Scout Day - Gold
Event Placing
Scarf Race Gold
Kim's Game Gold
Pioneering challenge Gold
Helium Hoop Gold
Hula Hoop pass Gold
Charades Silver

School Achievements (Other Achievements)
Concord Primary - Champion Team (out of 15 schools) for SOAR National Challenge 2017
President’s Awards for Teachers (PAT) Nominees
Name
Regina Lee Shu Fen
Lee Yi Ling
Siti Aishah Hussain
Aileen Tan Fei Ching
Serene Kwa
Outstanding Contribution Awards 2017
Individual Category Awardees
Name Award
Aileen Tan Fei Ching Enriched Minds
Srinivasan Anita Enriched Minds
Outstanding Contribution Awards 2017
Team Category Awardees
Name Award
Wong Siew Ling, Joan Hairulnisha Binte Mohamed Yusoff Lum Git Har, Dawn Mala d/o Ramiah Lee Sook Hoon Caring Hearts
Chan Chok Seng Siti Zubaidah Begum Bte Abd Aziz Lee Shu Fen, Regina Santhi d/o Seenaevasan Teng Chee Meng Yeo Hui Qi Caring Hearts
Jeannett Lay Jia Xin Yow Jit Sin Irwany Kartika Binte Kasmani Siti Aishah Bte Hussain Caring Hearts