Home > About Us > Our Achievements > 2019

2019

SCHOOL ACHIEVEMENTS (Academics)
Mathematics

Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad (SASMO) 2019

Name :
Class
Award
Mavis Chew
(4D)
Silver
Timothy Tan
(5D)
Silver
Lim Kenji
(5D)
Silver
Terry Chua (5D)
(5D)
Silver
Subhasre D/O Thangasamy
(5D)
Silver
Rydan Lim
(5D)
Silver
Leong Biao Qii
(5E)
Silver


Name :
Class
Award
Raja Vivegan
(4D)
Bronze
Ng Hao Xuan
(4D)
Bronze
Liew Rui Xin
(4D)
Bronze
Liew Jia Chen
(4D)
Bronze
Wang Zi Ang
(4D)
Bronze
Lin Huai’en Reann
(4D)
Bronze
Fang Breana
(4D)
Bronze
Adithya Arvindran
(5D)
Bronze
Brayden Tan
(5D)
Bronze
Wan Mia
(5D)
Bronze
Goh Yi Ting
(5D)
Bronze
Muralikrishnan Lishanthikka
(5D)
Bronze
Jackie Lim
(5D)
Bronze
Liu Yu Xuan
(5D)
Bronze


Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest 2019 (RIPMWC)

Name :
Class
Award
Lian Xuan
(6D)
Merit
Justin Tan
(5D)
Merit
Lohitha Swaminathan
(5D)
Merit
Yeo Boon Chin
(5D)
Merit


Name :
Class
Award
Narayanan Adithya
(6D)
Distinction
Timothy Tan
(5D)
Distinction
Yamano Tetsu
(5D)
Distinction
Annadurai Amruthkrishna
(5E)
Distinction
Michelle Tan
(5E)
Distinction

Lego Robotics (E3)

Best Presentation (2nd Place)

Name :
Class
Leong Biao Qii
5E
Leong Wai Jon
5A
Timothy Tan
5D

Best Presentation (1st Place)

Name :
Class
Raja Vivegan
4D
Loricia Yap
4D
Ng Pete
4E

Most Innovative Solution (1st Place)

Name :
Class
Chan Chee Yan
5E
Wan Mia
5D
Justin Pea
5A



Science

Abbott Young Scientist Award 2019
Timothy Tan 5D

West Zone Junior Science Whiz Challenge 2019
Lin Xuan 6D - Top 10 scorer of the written round

School Green Awards :Vanda Miss Joaquim

  Green School @ South West 2019 : Gold Award

   Sustaining Toilets As Restrooms (STAR) Awards Programme : Gold Star  


Mother Tongue Language

Chinese Language
2nd Text Recital Competition for Primary and Secondary Schools
P2 Team: Bronze Award

Name :
Class
Fu Bowen
2C
Koh Kai Le
2C
Wang Zizi
2C

P3 Team: Bronze Award

Name :
Class
Zhao Xiaoyu
3D
Wei Guanghong
3E
Oh Yuhui
3E

P5 Team: Bronze Award

Name :
Class
Lim Kenji 5D
5D
Liu Yuxuan 5E
5E
Yu Qinya 5D
5D

P6 Team: Bronze Award

Name :
Class
Yoong Ler Ting
6D
Lee Soo Ting (Li Shuting)
6D
Chong Xu Feng
6D

International Chinese Language Competition (ICLC)

Lin Xuan 6D Gold Award (Singapore Category) and SilverAward (International Category)
Liu Yuxuan 5E Bronze Award (Singapore Category)

The 25th National Primary Schools On-The-Spot Chinese Creative Essay Writing Competition

Su Junrui 4D Merit Award


CCA Achievements

National School Games Sepak Takraw Championship


Senior Division - 3rd Placing

NAME
CLASS
SARAVANAN NITHILAN
6E
MUHAMMAD HAZIQ ADLY BIN HIRMAN
6E
HARDY HIRFANSURI BIN HARDY ARYANTO
6F
HAYDEN LEE JUN JOO (LI JUNRU)
6A
KDEN LEK
5E
MUHAMMAD FAHRIN BIN KHALID
6E
MUHAMMAD LUTFI BIN YAACOB
6B
MUHAMMAD HAZIQ SYAZWAN BIN ISHAK
6C
MUHAMMAD AZROY KIFLY BIN AMIRUDIN
6C
MUHAMAD DANIAL BIN RAMSUL
5C
NOOR DANIAL BIN MD ZAINI
6C
SYED RAYYAN SYED MUSTHAQ
6D
MOHAMED SUHAIRIE BIN MOHAMED MUSLIYADI
5C
MUHAMMAD FIRAS BIN KHALID
5A
RIFANSHA HAZLE BIN SHAHNIRAN KAMISRAN
5C


National School Games Sepak Takraw Championship 2019
Junior Division
(GOLD tier Group 1 - 1st)

NAME
CLASS
DAMEG SETH ELIJAH BRINGAS
5A
FADLI NUR HAKIM BIN MUHAMMAD FARHAN
5C
HENG TIAN KAI XAVIER
4A
ILHAN FAHREE BIN HAIRUL AZRIL
4C
MOHAMED SYAFEEQ MIKHAIL BIN MOHAMED SUKR
5F
ISYRAF HIRZI BIN ISKANDAR
5B
ISKANDAR ZULQARNAIN MOHAMAD ZULKIFLI
4B

(GOLD Tier Group 2 - 1st)

NAME CLASS
YEO BOON CHIN (YANG WENJUN)
5D
RADEN NORAQIF ZAHIDI BIN ABDUL RAHIM
4A
KABILAN S P
4D
DANISH NASTAA'IN BIN MUHAMMAD NASRUL MUHAIMIN
4E
MUHAMMAD HADIF BIN EFFENDI
5C
MUHAMAD HAZIM BIN MUHAMAD ZAIERI
5A
TAMIM DARI BIN ZAIHAN
5F

President’s Awards for Teachers (PAT) Nominees

PAT.PNG

MOE Service Excellence Award 2019
(Award: Silver)

Ms Chang Kang Feng, Christina

Mdm Hairulnisha Binte Mohamed Yusoff

Mr Kumaran S/O Veerapandian

Ms Norishah Bte Anwar

Mr Tan Wee Loon

2019 National Day Awardee
THE PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION MEDAL (BRONZE)
Mr Wang Tai Wee

2019 National Day Awardee
Mdm Lee Aiy Suan Mona