About Concord
Our Staff
The Concord Curriculum
Our Achievements
Our Partners
News & Announcements
Links
Others
Home > Our Achievement > 2019

2019

SCHOOL ACHIEVEMENTS (Academics)


Mathematics

Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad (SASMO) 2019

Name :

Class

Award

Mavis Chew

(4D)

Silver

Timothy Tan

(5D)

Silver

Lim Kenji

(5D)

Silver

Terry Chua (5D)

(5D)

Silver

Subhasre D/O Thangasamy

(5D)

Silver

Rydan Lim

(5D)

Silver

Leong Biao Qii

(5E)

Silver

 

Name :

Class

Award

Raja Vivegan

(4D)

Bronze

Ng Hao Xuan

(4D)

Bronze

Liew Rui Xin

(4D)

Bronze

Liew Jia Chen

(4D)

Bronze

Wang Zi Ang

(4D)

Bronze

Lin Huai’en Reann

(4D)

Bronze

Fang Breana

(4D)

Bronze

Adithya Arvindran

(5D)

Bronze

Brayden Tan

(5D)

Bronze

Wan Mia

(5D)

Bronze

Goh Yi Ting

(5D)

Bronze

Muralikrishnan Lishanthikka

(5D)

Bronze

Jackie Lim

(5D)

Bronze

Liu Yu Xuan

(5D)

Bronze



Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics  World Contest 2019 (RIPMWC)

Name :

Class

Award

Lian Xuan

(6D)

Merit

Justin Tan

(5D)

Merit

Lohitha Swaminathan

(5D)

Merit

Yeo Boon Chin

(5D)

Merit



Name :

Class

Award

Narayanan Adithya

(6D)

Distinction

Timothy Tan

(5D)

Distinction

Yamano Tetsu

(5D)

Distinction

Annadurai Amruthkrishna

(5E)

Distinction

Michelle Tan

(5E)

Distinction



Lego Robotics (E3)

Best Presentation (2nd Place)


Name :

Class

Leong Biao Qii

5E

Leong Wai Jon

5A

Timothy Tan

5D


Best Presentation (1st Place)

Name :

Class

Raja Vivegan

4D

Loricia Yap

4D

Ng Pete

4E


Most Innovative Solution (1st Place)

Name :

Class

Chan Chee Yan

5E

Wan Mia

5D

Justin Pea

5A


 
Science


  

Abbott Young Scientist Award 2019

Timothy Tan 5D 

West Zone Junior Science Whiz Challenge 2019

Lin Xuan 6D - Top 10 scorer of the written round

 

Mother Tongue Language


Chinese Language

2nd Text Recital Competition for Primary and Secondary Schools

P2 Team: Bronze Award

Name :

 Class

Fu Bowen

2C

Koh Kai Le

2C

Wang Zizi

2C


P3 Team: Bronze Award

Name :

Class

Zhao Xiaoyu

3D

Wei Guanghong

3E

Oh Yuhui

3E


P5 Team: Bronze Award

Name :

Class

Lim Kenji 5D

5D

Liu Yuxuan 5E

5E

Yu Qinya 5D

5D


P6 Team: Bronze Award

Name :

Class

Yoong Ler Ting

6D

Lee Soo Ting (Li Shuting)

6D

Chong Xu Feng

6D

  

 International Chinese Language Competition (ICLC) 

 Lin Xuan 6D  Gold Award (Singapore Category) and Silver Award  (International Category)

 Liu Yuxuan 5E Bronze Award (Singapore Category)

 

The 25th National Primary Schools On-The-Spot Chinese Creative Essay Writing Competition

Su Junrui 4D Merit Award




 CCA Achievements


National School Games Sepak Takraw Championship


Senior Division - 3rd Placing

NAME

CLASS

SARAVANAN NITHILAN

6E

MUHAMMAD HAZIQ ADLY BIN HIRMAN

6E

HARDY HIRFANSURI BIN HARDY ARYANTO

6F

HAYDEN LEE JUN JOO (LI JUNRU)

6A

KDEN LEK

5E

MUHAMMAD FAHRIN BIN KHALID

6E

MUHAMMAD LUTFI BIN YAACOB

6B

MUHAMMAD HAZIQ SYAZWAN BIN ISHAK

6C

MUHAMMAD AZROY KIFLY BIN AMIRUDIN

6C

MUHAMAD DANIAL BIN RAMSUL

5C

NOOR DANIAL BIN MD ZAINI

6C

SYED RAYYAN SYED MUSTHAQ

6D

MOHAMED SUHAIRIE BIN MOHAMED MUSLIYADI

5C

MUHAMMAD FIRAS BIN KHALID

5A

RIFANSHA HAZLE BIN SHAHNIRAN KAMISRAN

5C


National School Games Sepak Takraw Championship 2019

 

Junior Division

(GOLD tier Group 1 - 1st)

NAME

CLASS

DAMEG SETH ELIJAH BRINGAS

5A

FADLI NUR HAKIM BIN MUHAMMAD FARHAN

5C

HENG TIAN KAI XAVIER

4A

ILHAN FAHREE BIN HAIRUL AZRIL

4C

MOHAMED SYAFEEQ MIKHAIL BIN MOHAMED SUKR

5F

ISYRAF HIRZI BIN ISKANDAR

5B

ISKANDAR ZULQARNAIN MOHAMAD ZULKIFLI

4B

(GOLD Tier Group 2 - 1st)

NAME

CLASS

YEO BOON CHIN (YANG WENJUN)

5D

RADEN NORAQIF ZAHIDI BIN ABDUL RAHIM

4A

KABILAN S P

4D

DANISH NASTAA'IN BIN MUHAMMAD NASRUL MUHAIMIN

4E

MUHAMMAD HADIF BIN EFFENDI

5C

MUHAMAD HAZIM BIN MUHAMAD ZAIERI

5A

TAMIM DARI BIN ZAIHAN

5F

President’s Awards for Teachers (PAT) Nominees


PAT.PNG

MOE Service Excellence Award 2019

(Award: Silver)


Ms Chang Kang Feng, Christina 


Mdm Hairulnisha Binte Mohamed Yusoff 


Mr Kumaran S/O Veerapandian


Ms Norishah Bte Anwar 


Mr Tan Wee Loon


2019 National Day Awardee

THE PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION MEDAL (BRONZE)

Mr Wang Tai Wee


2019 National Day Awardee

Mdm Lee Aiy Suan Mona